91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Ontario 2026
What Ontario documents for northern families: OAP capacity pilots, virtual services, travel grant help, and where to start in your region.
Direct answer
Ontario: OAP capacity action plan · Ontario: Northern Health Travel Grant · Ontario: OAP foundational family services
In brief
Regional gaps are visible against this province-wide baseline.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Sources: Statistics Canada Census Profile, Ontario Ministry of Transportation road map, FedNor evaluation. Read October 1, 2026. The road map calls its distance table “for quick reference purposes only.”
Scroll horizontally to see every column.
| City | Population, 2021 | Registered Behaviour Analysts listing a practice location there |
|---|---|---|
| Thunder Bay | 108,843 | 11 |
| Greater Sudbury | 166,004 | 23 |
| Sault Ste. Marie | 72,051 | 7 |
| North Bay | 52,662 | 10 |
| Timmins | 41,145 | 6 |
| Kenora | 14,967 | 2 |
| Kapuskasing | 8,057 | 0 |
| Hearst | 4,794 | 0 |
Population, registered Behaviour Analysts and road distances, with dates
Populations: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census. Behaviour Analyst counts: the College register, searched October 1, 2026. Distances: Ontario Ministry of Transportation, Official Road Map of Ontario 2024-2025, by road and rounded to the nearest 5 km. Providers: Ontario's foundational family services list (updated April 2, 2026), which says families can use any listed provider regardless of where they live.
Workforce, travel money and distance, from the published sources
These are End The Wait Ontario's proposals. They are not findings from the sources above.
Fund behaviour analysis training at Lakehead, Laurentian or Nipissing universities, with a return-of-service commitment to practise in the north.
Build a northern adjustment into OAP, set with northern providers, to account for travel time, vehicle costs and smaller caseloads.
Establish publicly funded autism centres in Thunder Bay, Sudbury and Sault Ste. Marie with salaried staff.
We found no published count of how far families travel. For scale, the Ministry of Transportation road map gives these distances by road, rounded to the nearest 5 km: Red Lake to Thunder Bay is 555 km, and Hearst to Toronto is 935 km. The Ontario Autism Program lets families use part of their allocation on travel: $0.40 per km driven under 100 km and $0.41 per km over 100 km. The Northern Health Travel Grant is separate. It pays 41 cents per km, based on round-trip distance, for people who travelled at least 100 km one way to a specialist or ministry-funded facility for OHIP-insured services that are not available locally.
Ontario's capacity action plan says a stable, efficient and skilled workforce is key for families in northern, rural and remote communities who need access to local services. It lists 3 funded Northern capacity-building pilots. Statistics Canada counted 2.0 people per square kilometre in the Northeast economic region and 0.5 in the Northwest in 2021. This page does not rate whether the pilots are enough.
Ontario's foundational family services list names 4 providers with a Thunder Bay address: Creative Therapy Associates, George Jeffrey Children’s Centre, Ignite Positive Behaviour, Superior Life Skills. The list says families can use any listed provider regardless of where they live. On October 1, 2026, the public register of the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario showed 11 registered Behaviour Analysts listing a Thunder Bay practice location. Thunder Bay had 108,843 people in the 2021 Census.
Ontario's foundational family services are offered in a variety of ways, including virtual, self-directed, in-person or group-based, and families can use any listed provider regardless of where they live. FedNor's evaluation of the Northern Ontario Development Program says the region's small, widely dispersed population contributes to a lack of access to high-speed Internet. Ask a provider which formats it offers before you plan around one.
Ontario families assembled this evidence from the government’s own records. Put it to work — email your MPP in two minutes.
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
22.5%
Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four
$965M
Ontario allocated $965M to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026-27
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system