Share & Advocate
Share Your Story
Tell us how service delays have affected your family. Before you submit, the form explains anonymous sharing consent and asks separately whether we may contact you. Publication or follow-up is not guaranteed.
Direct answer
MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information · Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services: Spending Plan Review (2024) · Verified 2026-08-10
Before You Submit
- Read the form’s current consent and publication choices before submitting.
- Do not include names, addresses, or other identifying details unless you are comfortable sharing them.
- Providing contact details is optional; a submission is not a guarantee of publication or follow-up.
- This is not legal advice. If you need help with a complaint or legal matter, consult a qualified lawyer or contact Legal Aid Ontario (1-800-668-8258).
Why your voice matters
71,263 children are still waiting. First-hand accounts add context to these public figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Source: MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information · Verified 2026-08-10
Why stories matter
Decision-makers respond to constituent voices.
Decision-makers respond to constituent voices. CBC News, CBC Radio, and The Trillium have all reported on Ontario autism families’ experiences. Parliamentary representatives have raised the waitlist in Question Period. Your story, even anonymously, helps document the real human cost behind the data.
Sharing a first-hand account can add context to public records
Sharing a first-hand account can add context to public records, but no response, policy change, publication, or individual outcome is promised.
Share your story
Story Intake
Turn your family's experience into evidence that decision-makers cannot ignore
Three guided steps. Your choices cover anonymous advocacy use and optional follow-up contact. Specific stories can help document shared patterns.
Most families finish in 3 to 5 minutes. Review the consent choices before submitting.
- Anonymous-sharing permission does not authorize publishing your name.
- Follow-up contact is a separate, optional choice.
- Remove names and other details you do not want included.
Three actions. Real pressure.
Pre-filled letter. Opens in your email app.
Email your MPPResources and actions for every family.
Advocacy ToolkitEvery share reaches more families.
Spread the word
Keep Building Pressure
Ready for the next advocacy step?
After sharing your story, you can also contact your MPP or explore additional actions families are taking across Ontario.
- MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information. Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services (Ontario), obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition (May 13, 2026)
- Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services: Spending Plan Review (2024). Financial Accountability Office of Ontario (2024)