Share & Advocate

Share Your Story

Tell us how service delays have affected your family. Before you submit, the form explains anonymous sharing consent and asks separately whether we may contact you. Publication or follow-up is not guaranteed.

Before You Submit

  1. Read the form’s current consent and publication choices before submitting.
  2. Do not include names, addresses, or other identifying details unless you are comfortable sharing them.
  3. Providing contact details is optional; a submission is not a guarantee of publication or follow-up.
  4. This is not legal advice. If you need help with a complaint or legal matter, consult a qualified lawyer or contact Legal Aid Ontario (1-800-668-8258).

Why your voice matters

71,263 children are still waiting. First-hand accounts add context to these public figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Source: MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information · Verified 2026-08-10

Why stories matter

Decision-makers respond to constituent voices.

Decision-makers respond to constituent voices. CBC News, CBC Radio, and The Trillium have all reported on Ontario autism families’ experiences. Parliamentary representatives have raised the waitlist in Question Period. Your story, even anonymously, helps document the real human cost behind the data.

Sharing a first-hand account can add context to public records

Sharing a first-hand account can add context to public records, but no response, policy change, publication, or individual outcome is promised.

Share your story

endthewaitontario

Story Intake

Turn your family's experience into evidence that decision-makers cannot ignore

Three guided steps. Your choices cover anonymous advocacy use and optional follow-up contact. Specific stories can help document shared patterns.

Most families finish in 3 to 5 minutes. Review the consent choices before submitting.

Step 1 of 3
Step 2 of 3
Step 3 of 3

Your Experience

Your experience matters. Help us show decision-makers the real impact of service delays.

At least 50 characters0 / 2000

  • Anonymous-sharing permission does not authorize publishing your name.
  • Follow-up contact is a separate, optional choice.
  • Remove names and other details you do not want included.

Three actions. Real pressure.

Keep Building Pressure

Ready for the next advocacy step?

After sharing your story, you can also contact your MPP or explore additional actions families are taking across Ontario.