What is the difference between Core Clinical Services and Interim One-Time Funding?
Direct answer
Core clinical services provide ongoing, individualized needs-based funding after invitation and assessment. Interim one-time funding is a separate legacy pathway for eligible families registered before April 2021; it is not a payment new registrants should assume they can apply for.
What this means for your family
Check the date you registered against the cutoff before you ask about Interim One-Time Funding, since that single date decides whether you can receive it at all. If you registered after the cutoff, stop expecting a lump sum payment and instead plan around the free programs while you wait for an invitation to Core Clinical Services. If you registered before the cutoff and have a question about your Interim payment, contact the ministry using the details on its Ontario Autism Program pages, since the ministry, not AccessOAP, sends the invitation letters for that funding. Do not compare your experience to a family who registered years earlier, since the two of you are moving through entirely different funding paths even though you are both called OAP families. Keep any letter or confirmation about your registration date with your other file documents, since the ministry's invitation letter lists that date and you may need it later.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Context & Explanation
Ask AccessOAP or the ministry which funding pathway applies to an existing file. Other OAP services have their own access requirements. A community-reported invitation cohort does not establish how long an individual child will wait.
Illustrative example
This is a composite example, not a real family.
A family newly registering can ask about current service options. A family with a legacy funding letter should check the conditions in that letter with the ministry rather than assuming a neighbour’s payment applies to its own file.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
Core clinical services provide ongoing, individualized needs-based funding after invitation and assessment. Interim one-time funding is a separate legacy pathway for eligible families registered before April 2021; it is not a payment new registrants should assume they can apply for.
Sources
Ontario — core clinical services guidelines
Funding depends on age and assessed support needs; treatment is individualized. Editorial review: October 13, 2026.
Checked
Ontario Autism Program — eligibility and service options
Official registration and program overview.
Checked
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
What autism funding is available in Ontario?
Foundational family services, caregiver-mediated early years, entry to school and urgent response have different purposes and access requirements. They shoul...
Are OAP free programs adequate while waiting for Core Clinical Services?
Foundational family services provide family supports. Caregiver-mediated early years programs serve eligible children aged 12–48 months; entry to school and ...
What federal funding supports exist for autism in Canada?
The DTC recognizes the additional costs of disability and reduces federal and provincial taxes. DTC eligibility also opens RDSP access, where the government ...
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.