What is the difference between Core Clinical Services and Interim One-Time Funding?

Direct answer

Core clinical services provide ongoing, individualized needs-based funding after invitation and assessment. Interim one-time funding is a separate legacy pathway for eligible families registered before April 2021; it is not a payment new registrants should assume they can apply for.

Page updated · Sources

What this means for your family

Check the date you registered against the cutoff before you ask about Interim One-Time Funding, since that single date decides whether you can receive it at all. If you registered after the cutoff, stop expecting a lump sum payment and instead plan around the free programs while you wait for an invitation to Core Clinical Services. If you registered before the cutoff and have a question about your Interim payment, contact the ministry using the details on its Ontario Autism Program pages, since the ministry, not AccessOAP, sends the invitation letters for that funding. Do not compare your experience to a family who registered years earlier, since the two of you are moving through entirely different funding paths even though you are both called OAP families. Keep any letter or confirmation about your registration date with your other file documents, since the ministry's invitation letter lists that date and you may need it later.

Context & Explanation

Ask AccessOAP or the ministry which funding pathway applies to an existing file. Other OAP services have their own access requirements. A community-reported invitation cohort does not establish how long an individual child will wait.

Illustrative example

This is a composite example, not a real family.

A family newly registering can ask about current service options. A family with a legacy funding letter should check the conditions in that letter with the ministry rather than assuming a neighbour’s payment applies to its own file.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

Core clinical services provide ongoing, individualized needs-based funding after invitation and assessment. Interim one-time funding is a separate legacy pathway for eligible families registered before April 2021; it is not a payment new registrants should assume they can apply for.

Sources

  1. Ontario — core clinical services guidelines

    Funding depends on age and assessed support needs; treatment is individualized. Editorial review: October 13, 2026.

    Checked

  2. Ontario Autism Program — eligibility and service options

    Official registration and program overview.

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.