Autism Assessment Cost With Insurance in Ontario
Direct answer
Private psychologist-led autism assessments in Ontario are paid by the family unless a benefits plan covers them. Some employer group benefits plans cover psychological services. OHIP does not cover standalone psychoeducational assessments by psychologists. Developmental pediatrician and psychiatrist assessments are OHIP-covered when medically necessary.
Key facts
- OHIP Coverage
- Not covered (psychologist)
- ontario.ca - What OHIP covers
- Psychiatric Assessment
- OHIP-covered (medically necessary)
- ontario.ca - What OHIP covers
What this means for your family
Check your workplace benefits plan under psychological services or paramedical services before assuming an assessment is not covered, and ask your plan administrator what documents it needs with a claim. Ask the psychologist for a written quote and an itemized invoice up front. Ask each route how long the wait is: a private assessment, an OHIP-covered developmental pediatrician or psychiatrist, or a diagnostic hub. If cost is the barrier, contact one of Ontario's five ministry-funded diagnostic hubs directly to ask about an assessment. Whichever path you choose, the final report has to meet diagnostic criteria in writing, since a verbal opinion alone will not support later program registration. Keep the diagnosis report, the invoice and any receipts together in one folder. If you pay privately, ask your plan administrator before you book whether the psychologist’s service is covered.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Private Assessment Costs and Insurance Coverage
- A private autism assessment by a registered psychologist is paid by the family unless a benefits plan covers it. Ask each psychologist for a written quote before you book. Psychologists are regulated by the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario.
- Some employer group benefits plans include coverage for psychological services. Yearly limits depend on the plan. Check your benefits plan under "Psychological Services," "Psychotherapy," or "Paramedical Services," and ask your plan administrator whether an autism assessment is covered.
OHIP-Covered Alternatives
- If private assessment cost is a barrier, publicly funded pathways include: a developmental pediatrician consultation (OHIP-covered), a child psychiatrist assessment (OHIP-covered), and Ontario's five ministry-funded diagnostic hubs.
- OAP registration needs a written diagnosis from a qualified professional that states the child meets the diagnostic criteria for autism spectrum disorder. A written diagnosis from a qualified professional, such as a family doctor, pediatrician, psychiatrist, psychologist, psychological associate or nurse practitioner, is accepted if it includes your child's full name and date of birth, the assessment date, a statement that your child meets the diagnostic criteria for autism spectrum disorder, and the professional's name and credentials.
Frequently asked questions
OHIP covers developmental pediatrician and psychiatrist assessments but not standalone psychoeducational assessments by psychologists.
Some employer group benefits plans cover psychological services. Ask your plan administrator whether an autism assessment is covered. Check your plan for "Psychological Services" or "Psychoeducational Assessment" coverage. Amounts vary by plan.
Private psychologist assessments are not OHIP-eligible, so there is no OHIP-insurance coordination issue. Submit the full invoice to your insurer after paying the psychologist directly.
Sources
Autism assessment and diagnosis (ontario.ca, updated March 10, 2026)
What OHIP covers (ontario.ca, updated April 22, 2026)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Are Autism Assessments Covered by OHIP in Ontario?
OHIP coverage of an autism assessment is not one blanket yes. OHIP covers medically necessary doctor services; ask the clinic if yours is insured.
How to Get an Autism Diagnosis Without a Family Doctor in Ontario
Psychologists, trained doctors and nurse practitioners can diagnose autism in Ontario. Ask each clinic whether it needs a referral and what it costs.
Autism Diagnosis Costs in Ontario: Public vs Private
Autism assessment in Ontario: OHIP-covered assessments at diagnostic hubs have no fee, and waits vary by hub. Private assessments charge a fee. Learn your options.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.