How Long Is the SSAH Wait, and What Does Ontario Publish About It?

Direct answer

Ontario does not publish SSAH wait times, by region or province-wide. Its SSAH page says the ministry reviews each application to decide eligibility and the amount of funding, and that funding is provided according to available resources. The page does not say whether applications are handled in date order. Ask your regional office about your own file.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Published SSAH wait times
None found
Ontario SSAH page, checked October 13, 2026
How applications are decided
Reviewed for eligibility and amount
Ontario SSAH page, updated April 1, 2026
Program
Special Services at Home (SSAH)
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Ask your regional MCCSS office in writing where your application stands, and keep the reply in case you need it later. Apply for SSAH while you wait for the Ontario Autism Program, since they are separate programs with separate applications. If your child’s or family’s situation changes, tell your regional office as soon as you can so they can update your file; Ontario also has an online change-in-circumstance application for significant changes. Do not compare your timeline to another family’s, because Ontario publishes no figure that would make that comparison reliable.

What Ontario Says About How Applications Are Decided

Ontario’s SSAH page describes four steps: you complete the application, you receive an acknowledgement if you applied online, the ministry reviews the application, and you receive a letter. In the review step, the ministry looks at the application to determine eligibility and identify the amount of funding your child is eligible for.

The page also says SSAH is a discretionary program where funding is provided according to available resources. It does not say that applications are handled in the order they arrive, and it does not list the factors that set an amount, such as family size or severity. We checked this on October 13, 2026, so anything beyond that is a question for your regional office.

SSAH is also not an autism program. It is open to children under 18 with a physical and/or developmental disability, so it is a separate program with its own application.

Why We Do Not Publish an SSAH Wait Time

You will see wait times quoted in parent groups, often as a range, and often differing between regions. We have not been able to tie any of those figures to published ministry data.

We would rather tell you the number is not published than quote one we cannot stand behind.

What You Can Do While Waiting

Ask your regional MCCSS office, in writing, where your application stands. A written answer is useful later if you need to follow up.

Keep your own records of your child’s support needs and of dates you contacted the office.

If your child’s or family’s circumstances change, contact the regional office rather than waiting. Ontario asks families to report changes so the file can be updated.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

Ontario’s SSAH page does not say. It says the ministry reviews each application to decide eligibility and the amount of funding, and that funding is provided according to available resources. Ask your regional office how your application is being handled.

Ontario does not publish SSAH wait times by region. Figures circulating among families vary widely and cannot be traced to published data. Your regional office is the only source for your own file.

Yes, you can apply. SSAH and the Ontario Autism Program are separate programs with separate applications. Items that another government program already funds are not eligible SSAH expenses, so ask your Special Agreements Officer about any overlap.

No. SSAH is for children under 18 with a physical and/or developmental disability. A regulated health professional must document the child’s functional limits. An autism diagnosis is not required.

Sources

  1. Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    Special Services at Home program page, updated April 1, 2026

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.