How many children are on the Ontario autism waitlist in 2026?

Direct answer

As of May 13, 2026, the OAP recorded 91,974 registrations, 20,711 active Core Funding Agreements, and 71,263 registrations without an active agreement. Agreement status does not establish therapy attendance. The registrations-without-agreement figure is not a measured count of children receiving no services.

Page updated · Sources

What this means for your family

The May 13, 2026 snapshot counts registrations and active funding agreements, not therapy attendance. Keep your registration confirmation and ask AccessOAP which supports fit your child. Programs have different eligibility and invitation requirements; registration alone does not guarantee immediate access.

Context & Explanation

The May 13, 2026 snapshot must not be labelled January 2026. Ontario has not published a province-wide or regional average in the cited records. In July 2026, the Ontario Autism Coalition reported invitations reaching families registered in August 2021, describing roughly five years for that community-reported cohort; it is not an average or a forecast for a newly registered child.

Illustrative example

This is a composite example, not a real family.

A newly registering family cannot use the total number of registrations as the number of people ahead of its child. Ask AccessOAP to confirm registration details and explain available services rather than calculating a promised start date from these totals.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

As of May 13, 2026, the OAP recorded 91,974 registrations, 20,711 active Core Funding Agreements, and 71,263 registrations without an active agreement. Agreement status does not establish therapy attendance. The registrations-without-agreement figure is not a measured count of children receiving no services.

Sources

  1. MCCSS figures published by the Ontario Autism Coalition

    Observation: May 13, 2026. Site data record and definitions; the underlying OAC release URL and publication date are not recorded.

  2. Ontario Autism Coalition community report

    July 2026 report about August 2021 registrants; community-reported cohort, not a government average. Direct report URL is not recorded.

  3. Ontario Autism Program — registration and service options

    Official program guidance; does not supply the May snapshot or a measured average.

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.