Current May 2026 snapshot

Waitlist Watch

Source-dated OAP snapshots: how many children are registered, how many have an active funding agreement, and how the reported counts changed over time.

Direct answer

As of May 13, 2026: 71,263 registered children had no active OAP funding agreement, 77.5% of all registered children.

MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · Verified 2026-08-10

In brief

Current Picture

  • As of May 13, 2026: 71,263 registered children had no active OAP funding agreement, 77.5% of all registered children.
  • Only 20,711 children (22.5%) held an active Core Funding Agreement in the current snapshot; this is not a service-attendance measure.
Show all 3 facts
  • Historical monthly rows below use their own source dates. The Jan 7–May 13 comparison is derived historical context, not a forecast.
Verified: 2026-08-10Scope: Ontario, Canada

The numbers

Administrative counts are source-attributed. Historical rows and the May 13, 2026 snapshot are labelled separately; an active agreement does not prove service receipt.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Recent Monthly Snapshots

February and March rows use MCCSS bi-weekly progress reports obtained via CBC FOI (CSS2026-0749 to March 4, 2026). The May 2026 row uses MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026. The government does not publish official monthly summaries, so each row is the closest available bi-weekly reading for that month.

Monthly counts and the source document for each snapshot.

Ontario Autism Program monthly snapshots. The latest row is highlighted; the percent funded column is hidden on narrow screens but is restated below the table.
MonthTotal RegisteredWithout Active AgreementActive Funding AgreementsSource
May 2026Latest91,97471,26320,711MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information
March 202689,79969,16620,633OAP Bi-weekly Progress Report, March 4, 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC — release CSS2026-0749)
February 202689,33268,45020,882OAP Bi-weekly Progress Report, February 18, 2026 (MCCSS; MCCSS FOI release CSS2026-0749 (obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition))

February and March rows: MCCSS bi-weekly progress reports obtained via CBC FOI (release CSS2026-0749 to March 4, 2026). May 2026 row: MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026.

Current snapshot: 20,711 children hold active funding agreements (22.5%).

Citable facts from this page(3)

How many children are on the Ontario autism waitlist in 2026?

As of May 13, 2026, 91,974 children are registered with the Ontario Autism Program. However, only 20,711 (22.5%) have an active Core Funding Agreement. This represents ~300% growth in registrations since 2019, with 71,263 children still waiting for essential funding.

Source: MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · Open source record

How long do families wait for Ontario autism services?

The reported wait for OAP Core Clinical Services funding is 5+ years for families registered in August 2021 (community-reported, Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026). The FOI data does not contain a government-published average.

Source: Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026 · Open source record

Is the Ontario Autism Program underfunded?

The 2026-27 Ontario Budget allocated $965 million for autism services, up from $779 million in 2025-26, while 91,974 children are registered. The budget record supports the current allocation; the historical FAO funding model is cited separately.

Source: 2026-27 Ontario Budget · Open source record

The data tells one story.

The families live it. Use our advocacy tools to contact your MPP or share the waitlist data with decision-makers.

Evidence for this snapshot

Evidence for this snapshot
DateRecordPublisherSource type
May 2026MCCSS OAP progress-report column for May 13, 2026 (released via OAC FOI)Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services (Ontario)Government source
2026-03-30Ontario autism funding: province's own data shows nearly 67,000 kids waiting for servicesCBC NewsGovernment source

Guides and tools related to this page.

Sources on this page

The source chain stays visible.

Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.

Facts5
Sources3

22.5%

Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four

Primary sourceMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026Verified 2026-08-10

WHO recommends accessible, community-based early interventions for children with autism. Timely evidence-based psychosocial interventions improve communication and social engagement

Primary sourceWorld Health Organization (2025)Verified 2025-09-17

OAP registrations jumped 21% since mid-2024, with the number of funded children dipping in some periods despite hundreds more registering

Secondary sourceNicole Brockbank & Angelina King (2026)Verified 2026-03-30
Last system verification: 2026-08-10. Next scheduled update: 2026-11-05.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Last updated: