Autism Caregiver Support in Ontario: Where to Find Help

Direct answer

Caring for an autistic child or adult is demanding, but Ontario caregivers are not alone. Support includes respite through Special Services at Home (SSAH) and the Passport program, peer and mental-health support, and financial help like the Disability Tax Credit and Canada Caregiver Credit. OAP Foundational Family Services are available while you wait.

Children waiting for OAP core funding
71,263
Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Child respite funding
Special Services at Home (SSAH)
ontario.ca — SSAH
Adult respite funding
Passport program
ontario.ca — Passport
Children waiting for OAP core funding
71,263
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026

What this means for your family

Apply for Special Services at Home or the Passport program even before a funding decision comes through, since respite support does not require you to already be receiving other program funding. Ask AccessOAP which Foundational Family Services are open to you while your child waits for Core Clinical Services. Reach out to a community agency or a parent group before burnout sets in rather than after, since peer connection and professional counselling are easier to arrange when you are not already at a breaking point. Confirm your eligibility for the Disability Tax Credit with the Canada Revenue Agency directly, since the DTC also opens access to the Registered Disability Savings Plan, and if the CRA has already approved the DTC for the same period, you will not need a separate medical statement for the Canada Caregiver Credit. Keep your diagnosis documentation and any assessment paperwork organized in one place, because most of these applications will ask for it separately.

Respite and practical support

Respite gives caregivers a break and supports a healthy relationship between caregivers and the person they support. For children, Special Services at Home (SSAH) can fund respite and personal-development support. For adults with a developmental disability, the Passport program funds respite and community participation, and you apply through Developmental Services Ontario.

OAP interim one-time funding is a closed program for families registered before April 1, 2021; it is not open to new families. While your child waits for Core Clinical Services, Foundational Family Services and community supports are available. With 71,263 children waiting for core funding, these supports carry a lot of weight for families.

Emotional and financial support

Caregiver burnout is real. Community agencies, parent groups, and mental-health services (including provincial crisis and counselling lines) offer peer connection and professional help. Autism Ontario and local family networks run programs and can point you to services in your area.

On the financial side, the Disability Tax Credit (DTC) and the federal Canada Caregiver Credit can reduce taxes for eligible families, and the DTC is the gateway to the Registered Disability Savings Plan. Confirm current eligibility and amounts with the Canada Revenue Agency, since figures are updated regularly.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

For children, Special Services at Home (SSAH) can fund respite. For adults with a developmental disability, the Passport program funds respite and community participation. OAP interim one-time funding is a closed program and is not open to new families.

Yes. The Disability Tax Credit and the Canada Caregiver Credit can lower taxes for eligible families, and the DTC opens access to the Registered Disability Savings Plan. Check current rules with the CRA.

Autism Ontario, local family networks, parent peer groups, and community mental-health services offer support. Provincial crisis and counselling lines are available if you or your family are struggling.

Sources

  1. ontario.ca

    Special Services at Home (SSAH) and the Passport program

  2. Canada Revenue Agency

    Disability Tax Credit and Canada Caregiver Credit

Next step near you

Where the wait clock starts

A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.