Autism Caregiver Support in Ontario: Where to Find Help
Direct answer
Caring for an autistic child or adult is demanding, but Ontario caregivers are not alone. Support includes respite through Special Services at Home (SSAH) and the Passport program, peer and mental-health support, and financial help like the Disability Tax Credit and Canada Caregiver Credit. OAP Foundational Family Services are available while you wait.
- Children waiting for OAP core funding
- 71,263
Key facts
- Child respite funding
- Special Services at Home (SSAH)
- ontario.ca — SSAH
- Adult respite funding
- Passport program
- ontario.ca — Passport
- Children waiting for OAP core funding
- 71,263
- MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
What this means for your family
Apply for Special Services at Home or the Passport program even before a funding decision comes through, since respite support does not require you to already be receiving other program funding. Ask AccessOAP which Foundational Family Services are open to you while your child waits for Core Clinical Services. Reach out to a community agency or a parent group before burnout sets in rather than after, since peer connection and professional counselling are easier to arrange when you are not already at a breaking point. Confirm your eligibility for the Disability Tax Credit with the Canada Revenue Agency directly, since the DTC also opens access to the Registered Disability Savings Plan, and if the CRA has already approved the DTC for the same period, you will not need a separate medical statement for the Canada Caregiver Credit. Keep your diagnosis documentation and any assessment paperwork organized in one place, because most of these applications will ask for it separately.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Respite and practical support
Respite gives caregivers a break and supports a healthy relationship between caregivers and the person they support. For children, Special Services at Home (SSAH) can fund respite and personal-development support. For adults with a developmental disability, the Passport program funds respite and community participation, and you apply through Developmental Services Ontario.
OAP interim one-time funding is a closed program for families registered before April 1, 2021; it is not open to new families. While your child waits for Core Clinical Services, Foundational Family Services and community supports are available. With 71,263 children waiting for core funding, these supports carry a lot of weight for families.
Emotional and financial support
Caregiver burnout is real. Community agencies, parent groups, and mental-health services (including provincial crisis and counselling lines) offer peer connection and professional help. Autism Ontario and local family networks run programs and can point you to services in your area.
On the financial side, the Disability Tax Credit (DTC) and the federal Canada Caregiver Credit can reduce taxes for eligible families, and the DTC is the gateway to the Registered Disability Savings Plan. Confirm current eligibility and amounts with the Canada Revenue Agency, since figures are updated regularly.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
For children, Special Services at Home (SSAH) can fund respite. For adults with a developmental disability, the Passport program funds respite and community participation. OAP interim one-time funding is a closed program and is not open to new families.
Yes. The Disability Tax Credit and the Canada Caregiver Credit can lower taxes for eligible families, and the DTC opens access to the Registered Disability Savings Plan. Check current rules with the CRA.
Autism Ontario, local family networks, parent peer groups, and community mental-health services offer support. Provincial crisis and counselling lines are available if you or your family are struggling.
Sources
ontario.ca
Special Services at Home (SSAH) and the Passport program
Canada Revenue Agency
Disability Tax Credit and Canada Caregiver Credit
Next step near you
Where to be assessed near you
- TorontoHolland Bloorview
- OttawaCHEO
- MississaugaErinoakKids (Mississauga Facility)
- BramptonErinoakKids (Brampton)
- North YorkHolland Bloorview (referral)
- ScarboroughSickKids (referral)
See every Ontario city we track
Assessment routes, local providers and school boards are tracked city by city. Pick the one closest to you.
Where the wait clock starts
A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
What Is Interim One-Time Funding in the Ontario Autism Program?
How Ontario Autism Program interim one-time funding works: what it can pay for, who is eligible, and how it fits alongside Core Clinical Services funding while you wait.
What Are Your Rights on the Ontario Autism Program Waitlist?
What families can expect while waiting for the Ontario Autism Program: the right to clear information, to interim supports you qualify for, and to be free from disability discrimination in publicly funded services.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.