Can Grandparents Apply for OAP Funding?

Direct answer

Grandparents can access OAP funding if they are the child's legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker. Only a parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker can register the child and give consent. The application asks for the child's written diagnosis, proof of age and proof of Ontario residency. Call 1-833-425-2445 to confirm what you need.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Legal Guardian: OAP Eligible
Yes
MCCSS OAP Eligibility
Who can register
Parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker
AccessOAP OAP Application Form
Written Diagnosis Required
Yes
MCCSS
Ontario Residency Required
Yes
MCCSS

What this means for your family

If you need decision-making responsibility for the child, start the court process before you plan to register, since only a parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker can register the child and consent. If the parents keep legal decision-making authority, a parent may need to register the child and give consent. Gather the diagnosis report, proof of the child's age, and proof of Ontario residency into one folder while the court application moves through the system, so nothing is missing once the order is granted. Contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 before you submit anything to confirm current documentation requirements. If parents are unavailable or unwilling to register, a grandparent can apply to an Ontario court for a parenting order giving them decision-making responsibility. Legal Aid Ontario may help families who cannot afford a lawyer. Keep copies of everything you submit.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Legal Guardianship vs Physical Custody

  • The Ontario Autism Program requires the person who registers and consents to be the child's parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker (someone authorized by law to consent for the child). Grandparents who have been granted decision-making responsibility for the child through a court parenting order (from the Ontario Court of Justice, the Family Court or the Superior Court of Justice) are eligible to register the child for OAP and access funding on their behalf.
  • If grandparents care for the child but the parents keep legal decision-making authority, the grandparents are not the child's legal guardian or substitute decision-maker, so a parent may need to register the child and consent. If parents are unavailable or unwilling to register, grandparents can apply to court for a parenting order giving them decision-making responsibility.

Documents Required for Grandparent Registration

  • Grandparents applying for OAP on behalf of a grandchild should prepare: the child's written autism diagnosis from a qualified professional, proof of the child's age (such as a birth certificate or passport), proof that the child lives in Ontario, and the signed OAP application and consent form. Contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 before submitting to confirm current documentation requirements.

Frequently asked questions

Yes, if the grandparent is the child's legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker, such as through a court order giving them decision-making responsibility. Otherwise, a parent may need to register the child and give consent.

The application asks for the child's written autism diagnosis, proof of the child's age, proof of Ontario residency, and the signed OAP application and consent form. Call 1-833-425-2445 to confirm current requirements.

If parents cannot be located or are unable to register, grandparents can apply to an Ontario court for a parenting order giving them decision-making responsibility for the child. Legal Aid Ontario may provide assistance for families who cannot afford a lawyer.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program page (eligibility and registration) and AccessOAP OAP Application Form

  2. Ontario Courts

    Children's Law Reform Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.12, s. 21 (2) - parenting orders for decision-making responsibility (grandparents may apply)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.