Can Grandparents Apply for OAP Funding?
Direct answer
Grandparents can access OAP funding if they are the child's legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker. Only a parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker can register the child and give consent. The application asks for the child's written diagnosis, proof of age and proof of Ontario residency. Call 1-833-425-2445 to confirm what you need.
Key facts
- Legal Guardian: OAP Eligible
- Yes
- MCCSS OAP Eligibility
- Who can register
- Parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker
- AccessOAP OAP Application Form
- Written Diagnosis Required
- Yes
- MCCSS
- Ontario Residency Required
- Yes
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
If you need decision-making responsibility for the child, start the court process before you plan to register, since only a parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker can register the child and consent. If the parents keep legal decision-making authority, a parent may need to register the child and give consent. Gather the diagnosis report, proof of the child's age, and proof of Ontario residency into one folder while the court application moves through the system, so nothing is missing once the order is granted. Contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 before you submit anything to confirm current documentation requirements. If parents are unavailable or unwilling to register, a grandparent can apply to an Ontario court for a parenting order giving them decision-making responsibility. Legal Aid Ontario may help families who cannot afford a lawyer. Keep copies of everything you submit.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Legal Guardianship vs Physical Custody
- The Ontario Autism Program requires the person who registers and consents to be the child's parent, legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker (someone authorized by law to consent for the child). Grandparents who have been granted decision-making responsibility for the child through a court parenting order (from the Ontario Court of Justice, the Family Court or the Superior Court of Justice) are eligible to register the child for OAP and access funding on their behalf.
- If grandparents care for the child but the parents keep legal decision-making authority, the grandparents are not the child's legal guardian or substitute decision-maker, so a parent may need to register the child and consent. If parents are unavailable or unwilling to register, grandparents can apply to court for a parenting order giving them decision-making responsibility.
Documents Required for Grandparent Registration
- Grandparents applying for OAP on behalf of a grandchild should prepare: the child's written autism diagnosis from a qualified professional, proof of the child's age (such as a birth certificate or passport), proof that the child lives in Ontario, and the signed OAP application and consent form. Contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 before submitting to confirm current documentation requirements.
Frequently asked questions
Yes, if the grandparent is the child's legal guardian or other substitute decision-maker, such as through a court order giving them decision-making responsibility. Otherwise, a parent may need to register the child and give consent.
The application asks for the child's written autism diagnosis, proof of the child's age, proof of Ontario residency, and the signed OAP application and consent form. Call 1-833-425-2445 to confirm current requirements.
Sources
Ontario Autism Program page (eligibility and registration) and AccessOAP OAP Application Form
Ontario Courts
Children's Law Reform Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.12, s. 21 (2) - parenting orders for decision-making responsibility (grandparents may apply)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Documents Needed for OAP Registration in Ontario
OAP registration requires a DSM-5 autism diagnosis report, Ontario health card, proof of Ontario residency, and consent forms. Some regions may request additional clinical documentation.
OAP Interim One-Time Funding: Status & Eligibility
Current status of the Ontario Autism Program interim one-time funding of up to $22,000. Find out if it is still available and how to check your eligibility.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.