March 2026

The Trillium: 2026 Coverage of End The Wait Ontario

Ontario's Queen's Park press gallery covered the OAP crisis twice in March 2026.

Direct answer

The Trillium covered End The Wait Ontario twice in March 2026: Ottawa dad's autism waitlist advocacy and OAC demands for $186M to go exclusively to core therapies.

The Trillium · Verified 2026-08-10

In brief

  1. The Trillium is the press gallery publication serving Ontario's legislature at Queen's Park
  2. March 25: The Trillium profiled Spencer Carroll's advocacy platform.
  3. March 27: OAC demands $186M budget increase go exclusively to core clinical services
  4. End The Wait Ontario was cited in both stories as a source of data-driven accountability

The Trillium · March 25 and March 27, 2026 · Updated

The crisis the coverage documented

Ontario's autism waitlist in the numbers that drove the coverage.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Both Stories from The Trillium

The Trillium coverage records, March 2026.
PublishedStoryCoverage summarySource

Reporter: Sneh Duggal

Ottawa dad boosts 'accountability' with autism waitlist websiteThe Trillium introduces End The Wait Ontario and founder Spencer Carroll, who built a public data platform to document Ontario Autism Program registrations and funding agreements.The Trillium

Reporter: Sneh Duggal

Advocacy group calls for new autism program funding to go 'exclusively' to core therapiesThe Ontario Autism Coalition demands the $186M budget increase go exclusively to core clinical services. Spencer Carroll calls for independent audit authority over how public autism funds are spent.The Trillium

Help End the Wait

The Trillium coverage documented the crisis. The waitlist hasn't moved. Take action.

Guides and tools related to this page.

Sources on this page

The source chain stays visible.

Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.

Facts4
Sources3

22.5%

Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four

Primary sourceMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026Verified 2026-08-10

OAP registrations jumped 21% since mid-2024, with the number of funded children dipping in some periods despite hundreds more registering

Secondary sourceNicole Brockbank & Angelina King (2026)Verified 2026-03-30
Last system verification: 2026-08-10. Next scheduled update: 2026-11-05.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system