91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Free resources
Free supports exist for Ontario autism families right now, no OAP funding required.
Direct answer
Foundational Family Services · PPM 140 · Verified 2026-08-10
In brief
MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information · Verified 2026-08-10
Free supports exist for Ontario autism families right now, no OAP funding required.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Available immediately after OAP registration. Contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445.
Available through your school board regardless of OAP status.
| Support | Existing details | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disability Tax Credit (DTC): | roughly ~$2,500 annually tax relief (varies by income; confirm with CRA). Application guide | CRA |
| RDSP: | lifetime government grants and bonds of up to roughly $90,000 bonds. RDSP guide | ESDC |
| SSAH: | Direct funding for respite and skill-building. SSAH guide | SSAH |
| Ontario Trillium Benefit: | Combined tax credits. OTB guide | Ontario Trillium Benefit |
Free resources include Foundational Family Services (available immediately upon OAP registration, no waitlist), EarlyON Child and Family Centres, school supports (IEP accommodations, and ABA methods where appropriate under PPM 140), Autism Ontario support groups, and AIDE Canada online toolkits. 71,263 children are currently waiting for OAP core services.
Yes. Ontario schools must provide accommodations through an IEP (Individual Education Plan) based on educational need, not diagnosis or funding status. Under PPM 140, school boards must also offer autistic students programs using ABA methods where appropriate. Request an IPRC meeting to formally identify your child.
Foundational Family Services (FFS) are free OAP supports available immediately after registration with no waitlist. They include parent/caregiver workshops, family navigation services, and connections to community resources. FFS are separate from core clinical services.
Apply for the Disability Tax Credit (roughly ~$2,500 annually tax relief, varies by income; confirm with CRA), set up an RDSP (lifetime government grants and bonds that can reach roughly $90,000; confirm limits with ESDC), apply for SSAH support for respite care, and check eligibility for the Ontario Trillium Benefit. These do not require OAP funding.
71,263 children are waiting for OAP services. Do not wait for funding to start accessing supports.
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
22.5%
Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four
$965M
Ontario allocated $965M to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026-27
WHO recommends accessible, community-based early interventions for children with autism. Timely evidence-based psychosocial interventions improve communication and social engagement
The FAO estimated $1.35 billion in annual OAP need at 2018-19 service levels for approximately 40,700 children in its 2020 report
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system