Data journalism

The waitlist beat, reported from the record up.

Original journalism and data releases on the Ontario Autism Program: waitlist tracking, budget accountability, and school investigations.

91,974 children are registered with OAP. Only 22.5% have active funding, the government does not report the full backlog in a public dashboard.

MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · Verified 2026-08-10

The story so far

One provincial pattern, tracked across five desks.

This newsroom publishes primary-source reporting on the Ontario Autism Program. Every figure below traces to a government record, an FAO analysis, or an FOI release, not to a press release.

Beat
OAP waitlist & accountability
Method
Records first, claims second
Cadence
As data is released

What we cover

  • 91,974 children are registered with OAP. Only 22.5% have active funding, the government does not report the full backlog in a public dashboard.
  • $965M allocated against the FAO's 2020 estimate of full-service need (over one and a third billion dollars a year), a $385M annual gap. Budget analysis tracks where the money goes and what it would take to clear the waitlist.
Show all 4 facts
  • 8 school boards are under provincial supervision and what that means for autistic students.
  • $57.9M was allocated to AccessOAP in 2023-24. FOI-backed investigations examine how OAP spending is reported.
Verified: 2026-08-10Scope: Ontario, Canada

The story in three numbers

Media reporting reflects a provincial pattern, not individual incidents.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Source: MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026. Verified 2026-08-10.

Coverage index

Five standing desks. Pick where to start.

05 desks

Each desk links to its current reporting, data, or investigation record.

Newsroom desks, coverage descriptions, update cadence, and linked records.
DeskCoverageCadenceSource and date
InvestigationsOriginal Journalism16 original investigations. Key findings: 44.5% of $691.2M was allocated to core clinical services in 2023-24 (MCCSS data via FOI, reported by The Trillium); $57.9M was allocated to AccessOAP; 8 school boards are under supervision.Ad-hocMCCSS data via FOI, reported by The Trillium · 2023-24; board status verified 2026-08-12Investigations reporting
Waitlist TrackerLive Data91,974 registered. 71,263 waiting for a funding agreement. Historical trend and methodology for understanding the official numbers.Updated as data is releasedMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · verified 2026-08-10Waitlist Tracker reporting
Budget AnalysisBudget Watch$965M allocated for 2026–27. FAO finds $1.35B/year is needed, a $385M annual gap. What the money covers, and what it costs to clear the waitlist.Quarterly + Budget DayMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · verified 2026-08-10Budget Analysis reporting
School Board Takeover TrackerEducationEight Ontario school boards under provincial supervision, tracking the legislative and governance developments affecting autistic students.Event-drivenMinistry of Education school board oversight page · updated 2026-08-12School Board Takeover Tracker reporting
Data HubData DeskAll datasets, FOI releases, and methodology documentation, structured for journalists, researchers, and families who need verified figures.OngoingMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · verified 2026-08-10Data Hub reporting

Primary sources. FAO, MCCSS Spending Plan Review (June 2024); MCCSS OAP spending data obtained by The Trillium (Village Media) via FOI. Full figures and citations appear on each linked investigation.

Update trackers

Watch pages we keep current.

Each tracker follows one part of the story and shows the source and date for what it reports.

  • Budget Watch

    What Ontario budgets for the Ontario Autism Program, and how that compares with the cost of clearing the waitlist using the FAO method.

  • Waitlist Watch

    Dated snapshots of how many children are registered with the program and how many have an active funding agreement.

  • School Board Takeover Tracker

    Which Ontario school boards are under provincial supervision, and what it means for autistic students and special education.

  • Data Releases

    An index of FOI releases, FAO reports, and budget documents on the program, for journalists and researchers.

Claims and sources from this page(3)

What did CBC News find about the Ontario autism waitlist in 2026?

CBC News reviewed 18 months of bi-weekly OAP progress reports obtained via FOI (Jun 2024 – Jan 2026). The latest verified figures show 91,974 children registered as of May 2026 with only 20,711 receiving funding — still under 25%. Registrations jumped 21% since mid-2024. In some periods, funded children decreased while hundreds more registered.

Source: CBC News Investigation, Mar 30, 2026 · Open source record

How many children are on the Ontario autism waitlist in 2026?

As of May 13, 2026, 91,974 children are registered with the Ontario Autism Program. However, only 20,711 (22.5%) have an active Core Funding Agreement. This represents ~300% growth in registrations since 2019, with 71,263 children still waiting for essential funding.

Source: MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · Open source record

Has End The Wait Ontario been featured in CBC News?

Yes. CBC News featured End The Wait Ontario and founder Spencer Carroll in a March 30, 2026 investigation into the Ontario autism waitlist. Carroll was quoted calling for greater transparency and accountability: "Only through accountability can we see whether or not these funds are being deployed responsibly." The article highlighted the site as a comprehensive resource for affected parents.

Source: CBC News, Mar 30, 2026 · Open source record

The evidence

For journalists and researchers

All data on this site is sourced from government records, FOI releases, and FAO analyses. Contact us for media inquiries or to access source materials.

Sources on this page

The source chain stays visible.

Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.

Facts4
Sources3

22.5%

Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four

Primary sourceMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026Verified 2026-08-10

OAP registrations jumped 21% since mid-2024, with the number of funded children dipping in some periods despite hundreds more registering

Secondary sourceNicole Brockbank & Angelina King (2026)Verified 2026-03-30
Last system verification: 2026-08-10. Next scheduled update: 2026-11-05.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system