Step-by-step guides

How-To Guides

8 guides. Practical guides for navigating the Ontario Autism Program, from first diagnosis to appeals and beyond.

What do the guides cover?

Practical guides for navigating the Ontario Autism Program, from first diagnosis to appeals and beyond. 91,974 children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program, and 71,263 are without an active funding agreement.

MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · Verified 2026-08-10

  • Each guide walks through the exact steps in plain language
  • Covers registration, diagnosis, IEP, DTC, HRTO, and more
  • All guides link to official Ontario government resources

The process

Understanding the system is the first step to navigating it. These are the figures the guides are written against.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Every guide

Guide directory

8 guides. Practical guides for navigating the Ontario Autism Program, from first diagnosis to appeals and beyond.
GuideWhat it coversStepsGuide source and date
How to Register for OAPHow to register your child for the Ontario Autism Program (OAP) - required documents, how to register online, and what happens next.5Registration GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
How to Get an Autism Diagnosis in OntarioHow to get a DSM-5 autism diagnosis in Ontario through OHIP referrals or private assessment, with costs and timelines.5Diagnosis GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
How to Contact Your MPP About the Autism WaitlistHow to write an effective letter or email to your MPP about the Ontario Autism Program waitlist. Includes what to ask for and how to follow up.5Advocacy GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
How to Request an IEP Meeting at Your Child's SchoolHow to request an IEP review meeting at your child's school in Ontario. Includes what to say, timelines, and how to document everything.5Education Rights GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
How to Appeal a School Exclusion in OntarioHow to appeal a school exclusion in Ontario - documentation, the formal review process, escalation to the OHRC, and legal help.5Legal Rights GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
How to Apply for the Disability Tax Credit (DTC) for Autism in OntarioHow to apply for the CRA Disability Tax Credit for autism - Form T2201, eligible practitioners, submission, and opening an RDSP.5Financial GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
Transitioning Out of OAP at Age 18: A Planning GuideHow to plan your child's transition out of the Ontario Autism Program at 18 - ODSP, adult developmental services, and health benefits.5Transition Planning GuideUpdated 2026-04-14
How to File an HRTO Application About School AccommodationHow to file an HRTO application about school accommodation failures in Ontario - Form 1, mediation, and legal support options.5Legal Procedure GuideUpdated 2026-04-14

Guides and tools related to this page.

Citable facts from this page(2)

How do I register for the Ontario Autism Program?

To register for the OAP, contact AccessOAP (1-833-425-2445) or create an account at accessoap.ca. You must provide a valid ASD diagnosis letter. Registration date determines your waitlist priority. Once registered, you can immediately access Foundational Family Services while waiting for Core Clinical Services.

Source: AccessOAP · Open source record

Who is eligible for OAP funding?

OAP eligibility requires the child to: (1) be under 18 years of age, (2) strictly reside in Ontario, and (3) have a written diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) from a qualified professional. Only children with a confirmed diagnosis can register; suspected cases must complete assessment first.

Source: Ontario.ca OAP Eligibility · Open source record

Put your request in writing

A written request gives the school a clear question and a date. Start a letter, or find the right board contact.

Sources on this page

The source chain stays visible.

Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.

Facts3
Sources3

22.5%

Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four

Primary sourceMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026Verified 2026-08-10

WHO recommends accessible, community-based early interventions for children with autism. Timely evidence-based psychosocial interventions improve communication and social engagement

Primary sourceWorld Health Organization (2025)Verified 2025-09-17
Last system verification: 2026-08-10. Next scheduled update: 2026-11-05.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system