Does Insurance Cover ABA Therapy in Ontario?
Direct answer
Whether an Ontario employer group benefits plan pays for ABA therapy depends on how that plan is written, so ask your plan administrator in writing. Since July 1, 2024, Ontario has regulated behaviour analysts through the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario. Ask your plan whether it pays for ABA when a registered psychologist supervises it.
Key facts
- Behaviour Analyst Oversight in ON
- Regulated since July 1, 2024
- CPBAO
What this means for your family
Call your benefits provider and ask the specific question: does this plan cover Applied Behaviour Analysis delivered by, or supervised by, a registered psychologist. Get that answer in writing rather than relying on what a phone agent tells you verbally, since plan wording varies and a written confirmation protects you if a claim is later denied. If both parents carry coverage, coordinate between the two plans so you are not leaving reimbursement room unused on one side. Submit receipts regularly instead of letting them pile up, because each plan sets its own claim deadline, and your plan administrator can tell you what it is. Ask whether your plan has an autism-specific rider or any wording that applies to ABA. A Health Spending Account can also help close the gap between what insurance pays and what therapy actually costs.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
What Your Employer Plan Actually Covers
Each employer benefits plan in Ontario sets its own yearly limit for psychology or paramedical services, so ask your plan administrator for yours. A low yearly limit can run out quickly when a child needs many hours of therapy.
Since July 1, 2024, behaviour analysts in Ontario must register with the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario to use the title Behaviour Analyst. If your ABA provider is supervised by a registered psychologist, you may be able to bill under psychology benefits - but you need to ask your plan administrator specifically about this.
If your plan denies the claim
Ask for the denial in writing with the policy wording cited, then use the insurer’s internal appeal process. Section 22 of the Ontario Human Rights Code lets some insurance contracts treat people differently because of disability on reasonable and bona fide grounds. Section 25 sets separate rules for employee benefit plans.
The Human Rights Legal Support Centre (1-866-625-5179) gives free legal advice if you think a denial discriminates on the basis of disability. This is general information, not legal advice.
How to Maximize Your Insurance Coverage
Start by calling your benefits provider and asking explicitly: "Does my plan cover Applied Behaviour Analysis delivered by a registered psychologist or under psychological supervision?" Get the answer in writing. Also ask whether your plan has an autism-specific rider.
If both parents have employer coverage, coordinate benefits so the second plan can pay part of what the first plan does not, up to the full eligible cost. Keep every receipt and submit regularly - do not let claims pile up past the filing deadline. Some families also access Health Spending Accounts (HSAs) to cover the gap between insurance and actual therapy costs.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
Whether your employer plan pays for ABA depends on how the plan is written and on who delivers the service. Call your benefits provider and ask specifically about ABA or autism therapy coverage.
Since July 1, 2024, Ontario has regulated behaviour analysts through the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario. Ask your plan administrator in writing whether it pays for a behaviour analyst’s services, and whether it pays for ABA that a registered psychologist supervises.
Yes. If both parents have employer benefits, you can coordinate benefits to maximize reimbursement. Submit claims to the primary plan first, then submit the remaining balance to the secondary plan. Together, the two plans cannot pay more than 100 per cent of the eligible cost.
Sources
CPBAO
College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario - ABA information and updates (behaviour analysts regulated since July 1, 2024)
HRLSC
Human Rights Legal Support Centre - 1-866-625-5179
CLHIA
Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association - Understanding the Coordination of Benefits (Guideline G4)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Does Private Insurance Cover Autism Therapy in Ontario?
Many employer benefit plans cover portions of autism therapy. Learn typical coverage for ABA, speech, and OT under private insurance in Ontario.
How Much Does Private ABA Therapy Cost in Ontario?
What private ABA therapy can cost in Ontario depends on the provider. Ask for an itemized written quote that lists direct therapy, supervision, assessment, travel and cancellation charges. See the cost breakdown.
Using Employer Group Benefits for Autism Therapy
How to use employer health benefits for autism therapy: checking your plan, coordinating two plans, and combining with OAP and tax deductions.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.