Does Insurance Cover ABA Therapy in Ontario?

Direct answer

Whether an Ontario employer group benefits plan pays for ABA therapy depends on how that plan is written, so ask your plan administrator in writing. Since July 1, 2024, Ontario has regulated behaviour analysts through the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario. Ask your plan whether it pays for ABA when a registered psychologist supervises it.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Behaviour Analyst Oversight in ON
Regulated since July 1, 2024
CPBAO

What this means for your family

Call your benefits provider and ask the specific question: does this plan cover Applied Behaviour Analysis delivered by, or supervised by, a registered psychologist. Get that answer in writing rather than relying on what a phone agent tells you verbally, since plan wording varies and a written confirmation protects you if a claim is later denied. If both parents carry coverage, coordinate between the two plans so you are not leaving reimbursement room unused on one side. Submit receipts regularly instead of letting them pile up, because each plan sets its own claim deadline, and your plan administrator can tell you what it is. Ask whether your plan has an autism-specific rider or any wording that applies to ABA. A Health Spending Account can also help close the gap between what insurance pays and what therapy actually costs.

What Your Employer Plan Actually Covers

Each employer benefits plan in Ontario sets its own yearly limit for psychology or paramedical services, so ask your plan administrator for yours. A low yearly limit can run out quickly when a child needs many hours of therapy.

Since July 1, 2024, behaviour analysts in Ontario must register with the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario to use the title Behaviour Analyst. If your ABA provider is supervised by a registered psychologist, you may be able to bill under psychology benefits - but you need to ask your plan administrator specifically about this.

If your plan denies the claim

Ask for the denial in writing with the policy wording cited, then use the insurer’s internal appeal process. Section 22 of the Ontario Human Rights Code lets some insurance contracts treat people differently because of disability on reasonable and bona fide grounds. Section 25 sets separate rules for employee benefit plans.

The Human Rights Legal Support Centre (1-866-625-5179) gives free legal advice if you think a denial discriminates on the basis of disability. This is general information, not legal advice.

How to Maximize Your Insurance Coverage

Start by calling your benefits provider and asking explicitly: "Does my plan cover Applied Behaviour Analysis delivered by a registered psychologist or under psychological supervision?" Get the answer in writing. Also ask whether your plan has an autism-specific rider.

If both parents have employer coverage, coordinate benefits so the second plan can pay part of what the first plan does not, up to the full eligible cost. Keep every receipt and submit regularly - do not let claims pile up past the filing deadline. Some families also access Health Spending Accounts (HSAs) to cover the gap between insurance and actual therapy costs.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

Whether your employer plan pays for ABA depends on how the plan is written and on who delivers the service. Call your benefits provider and ask specifically about ABA or autism therapy coverage.

Since July 1, 2024, Ontario has regulated behaviour analysts through the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario. Ask your plan administrator in writing whether it pays for a behaviour analyst’s services, and whether it pays for ABA that a registered psychologist supervises.

Yes. If both parents have employer benefits, you can coordinate benefits to maximize reimbursement. Submit claims to the primary plan first, then submit the remaining balance to the secondary plan. Together, the two plans cannot pay more than 100 per cent of the eligible cost.

Sources

  1. CPBAO

    College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario - ABA information and updates (behaviour analysts regulated since July 1, 2024)

  2. HRLSC

    Human Rights Legal Support Centre - 1-866-625-5179

  3. CLHIA

    Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association - Understanding the Coordination of Benefits (Guideline G4)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.