How Long After an OAP Application Do You Hear Back?

Direct answer

After registering with the Ontario Autism Program, families should ask AccessOAP to confirm receipt and explain service options. This source does not establish a guaranteed response or service-start deadline. Core clinical funding takes years: in July 2026 the Ontario Autism Coalition reported invitations reaching families registered in August 2021. Ontario publishes no official average. Call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 for updates.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Registration confirmation
Confirm with AccessOAP
Ontario Autism Program guidance
Foundational services
Check availability
Ontario Autism Program guidance
Core Clinical Wait
5+ years, families registered August 2021
Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026 (reported from community intake)
AccessOAP Phone
1-833-425-2445
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Keep your registration confirmation and contact information current. Ask AccessOAP which services fit your child and whether an invitation is needed. Foundational family services, caregiver-mediated early years and entry to school are different pathways, not automatically available immediately. Ask providers about actual availability. Explore other supports separately because eligibility and timelines differ.

The Timeline Nobody Prepares You For

Submit your registration through AccessOAP and confirm receipt and available service options. Registration does not guarantee an immediate appointment. Core clinical funding follows a separate invitation: a multi-year wait reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; it is not an official province-wide average.

That timeline is based on data from the Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026 update. During this time, your child ages through key developmental windows, and families often piece together private therapy if they can afford it.

What to Do While You Wait

Ask AccessOAP about foundational family services and, separately, caregiver-mediated early years and entry-to-school programs. Confirm eligibility, invitation requirements and local availability for each; none is a guaranteed immediate replacement for an individualized treatment plan.

Apply for every other program simultaneously: ACSD, SSAH, the Disability Tax Credit and the Child Disability Benefit. Confirm current criteria and rates with the responsible program. Discuss appropriate supports with qualified clinicians and obtain written costs before committing to private services.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

As of May 13, 2026, 71,263 registered children had no active Core Funding Agreement. OAP core clinical services involve multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average. Foundational services are available after registration.

Call 1-833-425-2445 (toll-free), Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET. You can also visit accessoap.ca to access the online portal. Ask AccessOAP about its current response times.

You need a formal autism diagnosis to register with the OAP. Given multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average, pursue diagnosis as early as possible and register after receiving it. The registration date affects your place in the queue.

Sources

  1. Ontario Autism Program

    Registration criteria and service options; no guaranteed response deadline stated.

  2. Ontario Autism Coalition community report

    July 2026 report about August 2021 registrants; not a provincial average. Direct report URL is not recorded.

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.