How Long After an OAP Application Do You Hear Back?
Direct answer
After registering with the Ontario Autism Program, families should ask AccessOAP to confirm receipt and explain service options. This source does not establish a guaranteed response or service-start deadline. Core clinical funding takes years: in July 2026 the Ontario Autism Coalition reported invitations reaching families registered in August 2021. Ontario publishes no official average. Call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 for updates.
Key facts
- Registration confirmation
- Confirm with AccessOAP
- Ontario Autism Program guidance
- Foundational services
- Check availability
- Ontario Autism Program guidance
- Core Clinical Wait
- 5+ years, families registered August 2021
- Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026 (reported from community intake)
- AccessOAP Phone
- 1-833-425-2445
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
Keep your registration confirmation and contact information current. Ask AccessOAP which services fit your child and whether an invitation is needed. Foundational family services, caregiver-mediated early years and entry to school are different pathways, not automatically available immediately. Ask providers about actual availability. Explore other supports separately because eligibility and timelines differ.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
The Timeline Nobody Prepares You For
Submit your registration through AccessOAP and confirm receipt and available service options. Registration does not guarantee an immediate appointment. Core clinical funding follows a separate invitation: a multi-year wait reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; it is not an official province-wide average.
That timeline is based on data from the Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026 update. During this time, your child ages through key developmental windows, and families often piece together private therapy if they can afford it.
What to Do While You Wait
Ask AccessOAP about foundational family services and, separately, caregiver-mediated early years and entry-to-school programs. Confirm eligibility, invitation requirements and local availability for each; none is a guaranteed immediate replacement for an individualized treatment plan.
Apply for every other program simultaneously: ACSD, SSAH, the Disability Tax Credit and the Child Disability Benefit. Confirm current criteria and rates with the responsible program. Discuss appropriate supports with qualified clinicians and obtain written costs before committing to private services.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
As of May 13, 2026, 71,263 registered children had no active Core Funding Agreement. OAP core clinical services involve multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average. Foundational services are available after registration.
Call 1-833-425-2445 (toll-free), Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET. You can also visit accessoap.ca to access the online portal. Ask AccessOAP about its current response times.
You need a formal autism diagnosis to register with the OAP. Given multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average, pursue diagnosis as early as possible and register after receiving it. The registration date affects your place in the queue.
Sources
Registration criteria and service options; no guaranteed response deadline stated.
Ontario Autism Coalition community report
July 2026 report about August 2021 registrants; not a provincial average. Direct report URL is not recorded.
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
How Does the OAP Childhood Budget "Lottery" Work?
The OAP is not a lottery. Core clinical invitations go out in the order children registered. Learn how the process actually works.
How to Check Your OAP Application Status
Check your OAP status by calling 1-833-425-2445 or logging into accessoap.ca. Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET.
OAP Core Clinical vs Foundational Family Services
Core clinical budgets run $6,600–$65,000/year. Foundational Family Services can include caregiver workshops, coaching and brief consultations.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.