How to Check Your OAP Application Status

Direct answer

To check your Ontario Autism Program application status, call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET) or log into the AccessOAP portal at accessoap.ca. You can also email info@AccessOAP.ca or message a care coordinator in the portal. Ontario says children are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Phone
1-833-425-2445
MCCSS
Portal
accessoap.ca
MCCSS
Hours
Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Log into the AccessOAP portal first to see your child’s information, the programs you may be eligible for and your funding information. Call when you have a question the portal does not answer, and have your registration details ready before you dial. Ontario says children are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered. Your child is one of 71,263 children still waiting for core funding. Use every call to update anything that has changed, like your address, phone number, or your child's contact details, since AccessOAP sends invitations by the contact method you chose (mail, phone or the family portal). If you believe your file has been overlooked or contains an error, file a complaint with AccessOAP's Independent Review Office (accessoap.ca/independent-review) and keep a dated record of every call and every person you spoke with.

Checking Your Status

Waiting for a core clinical invitation is hard when you cannot see how far along you are. Ontario says children are invited in the order they registered, and 71,263 children are still waiting for core funding.

The AccessOAP portal (accessoap.ca) lets you see your child's information, the OAP programs you may be eligible for and your funding information, and report your expenses. Its published list of features does not include a waitlist position or an estimated timeline. You sign up for foundational family services directly with the service providers.

What You Can Actually Learn

When you call AccessOAP, a care coordinator can answer your questions about your child's file, help you understand your service options and help you access services in your community. You can also update your contact information and ask about any missing documentation.

Ontario says children are invited in the order they registered. If you believe a child registered after yours was invited first, ask AccessOAP to check the registration date on your file. If you feel your registration has been overlooked or there is an error and a care coordinator cannot fix it, file a complaint with the AccessOAP Independent Review Office and keep records of all communications.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

AccessOAP’s published list of portal features does not include a waitlist position or an estimated invitation date. Ontario says children are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered. Call 1-833-425-2445 with questions about your file.

AccessOAP is available Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET at 1-833-425-2445 (toll-free). You can also email info@AccessOAP.ca or use the secure message centre in the portal instead of calling.

Call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 or use the secure message centre in the portal. AccessOAP sends invitations by the contact method you chose (mail, phone or the family portal), so tell them whenever your address, phone number or contact details change.

Sources

  1. AccessOAP

    AccessOAP: For Families Already Registered with the OAP, portal FAQ and contact details

  2. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program (ontario.ca, updated April 16, 2026)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.