How to Check Your OAP Application Status
Direct answer
To check your Ontario Autism Program application status, call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET) or log into the AccessOAP portal at accessoap.ca. You can also email info@AccessOAP.ca or message a care coordinator in the portal. Ontario says children are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered.
Key facts
- Phone
- 1-833-425-2445
- MCCSS
- Portal
- accessoap.ca
- MCCSS
- Hours
- Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
Log into the AccessOAP portal first to see your child’s information, the programs you may be eligible for and your funding information. Call when you have a question the portal does not answer, and have your registration details ready before you dial. Ontario says children are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered. Your child is one of 71,263 children still waiting for core funding. Use every call to update anything that has changed, like your address, phone number, or your child's contact details, since AccessOAP sends invitations by the contact method you chose (mail, phone or the family portal). If you believe your file has been overlooked or contains an error, file a complaint with AccessOAP's Independent Review Office (accessoap.ca/independent-review) and keep a dated record of every call and every person you spoke with.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Checking Your Status
Waiting for a core clinical invitation is hard when you cannot see how far along you are. Ontario says children are invited in the order they registered, and 71,263 children are still waiting for core funding.
The AccessOAP portal (accessoap.ca) lets you see your child's information, the OAP programs you may be eligible for and your funding information, and report your expenses. Its published list of features does not include a waitlist position or an estimated timeline. You sign up for foundational family services directly with the service providers.
What You Can Actually Learn
When you call AccessOAP, a care coordinator can answer your questions about your child's file, help you understand your service options and help you access services in your community. You can also update your contact information and ask about any missing documentation.
Ontario says children are invited in the order they registered. If you believe a child registered after yours was invited first, ask AccessOAP to check the registration date on your file. If you feel your registration has been overlooked or there is an error and a care coordinator cannot fix it, file a complaint with the AccessOAP Independent Review Office and keep records of all communications.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
AccessOAP’s published list of portal features does not include a waitlist position or an estimated invitation date. Ontario says children are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered. Call 1-833-425-2445 with questions about your file.
AccessOAP is available Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET at 1-833-425-2445 (toll-free). You can also email info@AccessOAP.ca or use the secure message centre in the portal instead of calling.
Call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 or use the secure message centre in the portal. AccessOAP sends invitations by the contact method you chose (mail, phone or the family portal), so tell them whenever your address, phone number or contact details change.
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
How Long After an OAP Application Do You Hear Back?
Ask AccessOAP to confirm receipt of your registration and explain service availability. Core clinical invitation: a multi-year wait reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; it is not an official province-wide average based on registration date.
How Does the OAP Childhood Budget "Lottery" Work?
The OAP is not a lottery. Core clinical invitations go out in the order children registered. Learn how the process actually works.
OAP Core Clinical vs Foundational Family Services
Core clinical budgets run $6,600–$65,000/year. Foundational Family Services can include caregiver workshops, coaching and brief consultations.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.