How Does the OAP Childhood Budget "Lottery" Work?
Direct answer
The Ontario Autism Program is not technically a lottery. Invitations for core clinical services are issued in the order that children registered. The needs determination comes after you accept the invitation and sets the funding amount. Even so, 77.5% of the 91,974 registered children have no active core funding agreement.
- Registered Children
- 91,974
- Active Core-Funding Agreements
- 22.5%
Key facts
- Registered Children
- 91,974
- MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
- Active Core-Funding Agreements
- 22.5%
- MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
- Invitation Basis
- Registration date
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
Register your child through AccessOAP as early as possible, since your place in line is set by that date and nothing you do afterward moves it earlier. Expect quick access to foundational family services once your child is registered, but understand that the core services invitation comes first, in order of registration date, and the needs determination happens after you accept it; Ontario does not publish when your invitation will come. Do not wait for a core services invitation before using foundational supports and workshops, which need no invitation. The entry to school program and caregiver-mediated early years programs need their own AccessOAP invitation, based on your child’s age. Treat any timeline another family reports as one data point, not a promise. With 77.5% of 91,974 registered children still without core funding, plan your child's early years around private or foundational supports rather than around a specific invitation date.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
It's Not a Lottery - But It Feels Like One
Parents across Ontario call the OAP invitation process a "lottery" - and it is easy to understand why. You register your child, you wait years, and you have no idea when or if your turn will come. But technically, the system is not random. Invitations for core clinical services are issued based on your child's registration date (earlier registration = earlier invitation). The needs determination comes after the invitation and sets the funding amount.
Ontario says invitations go out in the order children registered. To confirm your registration date, contact AccessOAP.
What Actually Happens: Step by Step
Here is what the process looks like on paper: (1) Register your child through AccessOAP. (2) Access foundational family services right away. (3) Wait for a core clinical services invitation, sent in order of registration date. (4) Book and attend a welcome call with a care coordinator. (5) Complete the Determination of Needs (DON) interview, then sign your funding agreement. (6) Choose a qualified provider and begin therapy.
In practice, the wait between steps 2 and 3 can involve multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average. During this time, children age through key developmental windows. The lack of transparency makes it hard for parents to plan, budget, or make informed choices about private therapy.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
No. Invitations go out in the order children registered for the OAP. To confirm your registration date, contact AccessOAP.
You can call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 to ask about your registration status and your registration date. Invitations go out in the order children registered.
Ontario says core clinical invitations go out in the order children registered, as the Ontario Autism Advisory Panel recommended. If a family that registered after you was invited first, ask AccessOAP to confirm your registration date.
Unfortunately, no. The invitation timeline is determined by your registration date. Ensure your registration information is up to date by contacting AccessOAP. In the meantime, access foundational family services and explore other funding sources like ACSD and SSAH.
Sources
FOI
MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information
FAO
Financial Accountability Office of Ontario - Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services: Spending Plan Review (June 2024)
MCCSS
Ontario Autism Program: core clinical services (ontario.ca, updated March 10, 2026)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
OAP Core Clinical vs Foundational Family Services
Core clinical budgets run $6,600–$65,000/year. Foundational Family Services can include caregiver workshops, coaching and brief consultations.
How Long After an OAP Application Do You Hear Back?
Ask AccessOAP to confirm receipt of your registration and explain service availability. Core clinical invitation: a multi-year wait reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; it is not an official province-wide average based on registration date.
How to Check Your OAP Application Status
Check your OAP status by calling 1-833-425-2445 or logging into accessoap.ca. Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.