$200/month
The Canada Disability Benefit provides up to $200/month for eligible Canadians with disabilities
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Federal Policy
How federal transfers, Canada Health Act limits, and weak enforcement leave autistic children outside meaningful healthcare protections.
Direct answer
Canada Health Act · Verified 2026-04-04
In brief
Government has the data. The question is what it does with it.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Waitlist figures as of · reviewed
Sources: FAO Report 2023-24 (Financial Accountability Office of Ontario) · 2026 Ontario Budget (tabled March 26, 2026) · CBC News FOI investigation — bi-weekly OAP progress reports, Jun 2024 – Jan 2026, published Mar 30, 2026 (Nicole Brockbank & Angelina King) · MCCSS bi-weekly OAP Core Clinical Services progress reports, Dec 10, 2025 – Mar 4, 2026, obtained under Freedom of Information (release CSS2026-0749) · MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures as of May 13, 2026, released under Freedom of Information to the Ontario Autism Coalition and published in the OAC "OAP At A Glance" update, July 2026 (ontarioautismcoalition.com)
In brief
The Canada Health Act (1984) was supposed to ensure reasonable access to medically necessary services without financial barriers. But autism therapies fall outside the scope of CHA coverage, creating a gap in federal oversight that provinces have relied on for decades.
Table: Canada Health Act service coverage and source
| Coverage | Service | Source |
|---|---|---|
| CHA Covered Services | Physician services (medically necessary) | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Covered Services | Hospital services (inpatient & outpatient) | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Covered Services | Medically required dental surgery in hospital | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Covered Services | Diagnostic services (lab, radiology) | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Excluded Services | ABA/IBI autism therapy | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Excluded Services | Speech therapy (community-based) | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Excluded Services | Occupational therapy (community-based) | Canada Health Act |
| CHA Excluded Services | Psychological services (outpatient) | Canada Health Act |
In a landmark 7-0 unanimous ruling, the Supreme Court of Canada held that the failure to provide autism treatment did NOT violate the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. The Court found that:
The Auton decision significantly limited legal challenges to provincial autism service funding levels. Since 2004, provinces have cited Auton in defending their funding decisions. The federal government has not intervened on autism services specifically, despite its spending power and Canada Health Act enforcement authority.
"States Parties shall take all necessary measures to ensure the full enjoyment by children with disabilities of all human rights and fundamental freedoms on an equal basis with other children."
Canada ratified UNCRPD in 2010 with reservations. The federal government is responsible for ensuring compliance but has not intervened specifically to address provincial autism service gaps.
The UN CRPD Committee has repeatedly raised concerns about Canada's implementation:
Explicitly include autism therapies as medically necessary services under CHA coverage
Require provinces to meet minimum autism service standards to receive full health transfers
Mandate federal tracking of waitlists, funding, and outcomes across all provinces
Use federal spending power to ensure timely autism services for children
For the first time in 40 years, enforce Canada Health Act principles by withholding transfer payments from provinces that deny autistic children timely access to medically necessary therapies
The federal government has the power to fix this. Use your voice to demand federal accountability for autism services.
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
$200/month
The Canada Disability Benefit provides up to $200/month for eligible Canadians with disabilities
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
1 in 50
According to the 2019 Canadian Health Survey on Children and Youth, about 1 in 50 children and youth aged 1 to 17 in Canada had an autism diagnosis
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system