91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Two decades of policy changes, funding shifts, and how Ontario got to the current waitlist crisis.
Direct answer
Ontario Autism Coalition FOI · Ontario Budget · Verified 2026-08-10
71,263 children are caught in a structural funding gap that spans two decades of OAP policy changes.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Ontario Autism Coalition FOI; source details are listed below. · Updated
Ontario launches its first autism-specific funding in 2000 under Premier Mike Harris. The Autism Intervention Program pays for IBI (Intensive Behavioural Intervention) therapy for children under 6, but there are too few spots and waits begin immediately.
The McGuinty government keeps and grows the autism program. IBI (Intensive Behavioural Intervention) funding for children under 6 continues with a few more spots, but waits keep growing.
Program expanded to include older children and more ABA providers. First significant waitlist crisis emerges as demand outpaces capacity.
Government removes age 5 cutoff for IBI following intense advocacy and legal challenges. All eligible children can access services regardless of age.
Introduction of a direct funding option allowing families to choose providers. Regional consolidation created regional service providers.
The Ontario government announces a needs-based OAP to replace the age-based program. Initial rollout cancelled after public outcry over income testing. Program paused while a new framework was developed.
Childhood Budgets (annual funding by age group) and one-time payments were introduced as temporary programs while a new framework was developed.
The needs-based OAP framework launched. As of May 2026, 71,263 children were without an active Core Funding Agreement.
Published FAO spending amounts. Scroll horizontally to review all columns.
| Financial year | FAO-reported OAP spending | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $608M | Financial Accountability Office of Ontario |
| 2020-21 | $600M | Financial Accountability Office of Ontario |
| 2021-22 | $600M | Financial Accountability Office of Ontario |
| 2022-23 | $628M | Financial Accountability Office of Ontario |
| 2023-24 | $691M | Financial Accountability Office of Ontario |
| 2024-25 | $723M | Financial Accountability Office of Ontario |
Spending values appear only for years with published FAO data. Current registration is 91,974 as of May 2026.
Financial Accountability Office of Ontario, MCCSS Spending Plan Review; MCCSS FOI documents published by The Trillium. · Updated
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
The FAO estimated $1.35 billion in annual OAP need at 2018-19 service levels for approximately 40,700 children in its 2020 report
$965M
Ontario allocated $965M to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026-27
22.5%
Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system