Autism Services Covered by OHIP in Ontario
Direct answer
OHIP covers physician and psychiatrist assessments for autism diagnosis, including developmental pediatrician consultations. Applied Behaviour Analysis (ABA), occupational therapy (OT), and speech-language pathology (SLP) are not covered by OHIP - they are funded through the Ontario Autism Program core clinical funding for eligible children, or paid privately.
Key facts
- OHIP: Psychiatrist/MD Assessment
- Covered
- ontario.ca - What OHIP covers
- OHIP: ABA Therapy
- Not covered
- ontario.ca - What OHIP covers
- OHIP: SLP / OT
- Not covered
- ontario.ca - What OHIP covers
- OAP Core Clinical (yearly range)
- $6,600–$65,000/year
- MCCSS 2026
What this means for your family
Ask your family doctor for a referral to a developmental pediatrician or child psychiatrist as early as possible, and ask how long the wait is. While that referral sits in a queue, budget separately for a private psychoeducational assessment if you need a diagnosis sooner, since a psychologist's report is not billed through OHIP. Keep every assessment report together in one file, because the Ontario Autism Program needs a written diagnosis (a letter is enough) that includes your child's name and date of birth, the assessment date, a statement that your child meets the criteria for autism, and the professional's name and credentials. Once a diagnosis is in hand, register right away rather than waiting for therapy funding to also be confirmed, since registration itself starts your place in line. For ABA, speech, or occupational therapy in the meantime, expect to pay privately or through workplace insurance until core clinical funding begins.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
What OHIP Covers for Autism
- OHIP funds physician-delivered assessments and medical management for autism. This includes developmental pediatrician consultations, child psychiatrist assessments and follow-up, and medically necessary lab tests ordered by a doctor or nurse practitioner. These OHIP-covered services support diagnosis and medical management but do not fund ongoing therapy.
- Standalone psychoeducational assessments conducted by psychologists are not covered by OHIP, even when performed for the purpose of autism diagnosis for OAP registration. Ask each private psychologist for their current fee and how long the assessment takes. The five autism diagnostic hubs in Ontario are another option.
What the OAP Covers Instead
- The Ontario Autism Program is the primary funder for autism-specific therapies not covered by OHIP. Core clinical funding of $6,600–$65,000/year covers ABA, SLP, OT and mental health services from qualified providers the family chooses. Foundational Family Services are also available at no cost while families wait.
- Currently, 71,263 children are waiting for OAP core clinical services, with multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average. Families waiting for OAP may pay out of pocket or through private insurance for ABA, SLP, and OT in the interim.
Frequently asked questions
No. ABA therapy is not covered by OHIP. It is funded through the OAP Core Clinical program for eligible children, or paid privately. Private ABA fees vary by provider, so ask for a written rate before you start.
No. Speech-language pathology delivered outside a hospital is not covered by OHIP at any age. Children from birth until they start school can get help through the Preschool Speech and Language Program, without a doctor referral. SLP is also covered through OAP core clinical funding or paid privately.
Yes. Child and adolescent psychiatrist assessments - including those for autism - are covered by OHIP when medically necessary. Ask your family doctor or nurse practitioner about a referral and the expected wait.
Sources
What OHIP covers (ontario.ca, updated April 22, 2026)
Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (ontario.ca, updated September 10, 2026)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Are Autism Assessments Covered by OHIP in Ontario?
OHIP coverage of an autism assessment is not one blanket yes. OHIP covers medically necessary doctor services; ask the clinic if yours is insured.
Does the Ontario Autism Program Cover ABA Therapy?
Yes. OAP core clinical services include ABA therapy. AccessOAP sets each child's allocation by age and support needs, from $6,600–$65,000/year.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.