Ontario Autism Waitlist by LHIN Region
Direct answer
Ontario's old 14-region LHIN terminology cannot describe an OAP waitlist breakdown. The 14 HCCSS organizations were consolidated into Ontario Health atHome in June 2024. For core clinical services, Ontario invites children and youth in registration order. Primary sources do not verify the draft's regional rankings or wait-time estimates, so those claims are omitted.
Key facts
What this means for your family
Ignore any resource that still sorts services by the old LHIN regional map, since those organizations were consolidated into a single body and a regional label from that earlier era no longer describes how home and community care is organized today. Focus instead on your own registration date, because Ontario states that children and youth move through core clinical services in the order they registered rather than by region, age or how urgent their needs feel to you. Ask an AccessOAP representative to confirm your place is being tracked correctly if you have any doubt, rather than relying on a general regional comparison to estimate your own wait. Remember that the provider list is voluntary, so a short list for your area does not mean few qualified clinicians actually serve it, since families can also use providers and agencies located anywhere in the province. Use that flexibility if a nearby list looks thin to you.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
What the LHIN label means now
- Ontario's public accounts identify the 14 Home and Community Care Support Services organizations as Local Health Integration Networks operating as HCCSS.
- A later Ontario public-accounts source reports that the 14 HCCSS organizations were consolidated into a single organization, Ontario Health atHome, in June 2024. The draft's LHIN provider rankings are therefore not presented as a current regional comparison.
How current OAP access works
- Ontario states that children and youth enter core clinical services in the order that they registered for the Ontario Autism Program. The reviewed source does not state that LHIN region, age, or urgency changes that invitation order.
- AccessOAP says families may access eligible core clinical services through providers and agencies located across the province. Ontario also says that joining the OAP provider list is voluntary, so the directory should not be presented as a complete regional count of providers.
Frequently asked questions
Ontario's published rule says children and youth are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered for the Ontario Autism Program. This review found no primary-source support for the draft's claim that LHIN region changes that order.
Yes. AccessOAP says families have the option to access eligible core clinical services through providers and agencies located across the province, and a care coordinator can help a family determine its options.
No complete regional count should be inferred from that list. Ontario states that joining the OAP provider list is voluntary for professionals.
Sources
Public Accounts 2023–24: Consolidated financial statements
Identifies the 14 Home and Community Care Support Services organizations as Local Health Integration Networks operating as HCCSS.
Checked
Public Accounts of Ontario: Ministry Statements and Schedules 2024–2025
Reports the June 2024 consolidation of the 14 HCCSS organizations into Ontario Health atHome.
Checked
Ontario Autism Program: core clinical services
States that children and youth are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered for the OAP.
Checked
States that eligible core clinical services may be accessed through providers and agencies located across the province.
Checked
Ontario Autism Program: Information for practitioners
States that professional participation in the OAP provider list is voluntary.
Checked
Next step near you
Where to be assessed near you
- TorontoHolland Bloorview
- OttawaCHEO
- MississaugaErinoakKids (Mississauga Facility)
- BramptonErinoakKids (Brampton)
- North YorkHolland Bloorview (referral)
- ScarboroughSickKids (referral)
See every Ontario city we track
Assessment routes, local providers and school boards are tracked city by city. Pick the one closest to you.
Where the wait clock starts
A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Does Region Affect OAP Funding Amounts in Ontario?
OAP childhood budgets are standardized province-wide, but regional factors affect actual service access. Learn how geography impacts autism funding value.
Why Northern Ontario Has Longer Autism Waitlists
Primary sources do not show a numeric Northern Ontario waitlist premium. See what Ontario does document: northern pilots, virtual services, travel help.
Autism Services in the Greater Toronto Area: Regional Comparison
Compare autism services across GTA regions: Toronto, Peel, York, Durham, and Halton. Provider density, wait times, specialized programs, and regional differences.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.