Ontario Autism Waitlist by LHIN Region

Direct answer

Ontario's old 14-region LHIN terminology cannot describe an OAP waitlist breakdown. The 14 HCCSS organizations were consolidated into Ontario Health atHome in June 2024. For core clinical services, Ontario invites children and youth in registration order. Primary sources do not verify the draft's regional rankings or wait-time estimates, so those claims are omitted.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Former Regional Organizations
14 LHINs operating as HCCSS
ontario.ca
Current Home-Care Organization
Ontario Health atHome since June 2024
ontario.ca
Core Clinical Invitation Rule
Order of OAP registration
ontario.ca

What this means for your family

Ignore any resource that still sorts services by the old LHIN regional map, since those organizations were consolidated into a single body and a regional label from that earlier era no longer describes how home and community care is organized today. Focus instead on your own registration date, because Ontario states that children and youth move through core clinical services in the order they registered rather than by region, age or how urgent their needs feel to you. Ask an AccessOAP representative to confirm your place is being tracked correctly if you have any doubt, rather than relying on a general regional comparison to estimate your own wait. Remember that the provider list is voluntary, so a short list for your area does not mean few qualified clinicians actually serve it, since families can also use providers and agencies located anywhere in the province. Use that flexibility if a nearby list looks thin to you.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

What the LHIN label means now

  • Ontario's public accounts identify the 14 Home and Community Care Support Services organizations as Local Health Integration Networks operating as HCCSS.
  • A later Ontario public-accounts source reports that the 14 HCCSS organizations were consolidated into a single organization, Ontario Health atHome, in June 2024. The draft's LHIN provider rankings are therefore not presented as a current regional comparison.

How current OAP access works

  • Ontario states that children and youth enter core clinical services in the order that they registered for the Ontario Autism Program. The reviewed source does not state that LHIN region, age, or urgency changes that invitation order.
  • AccessOAP says families may access eligible core clinical services through providers and agencies located across the province. Ontario also says that joining the OAP provider list is voluntary, so the directory should not be presented as a complete regional count of providers.

Frequently asked questions

Ontario's published rule says children and youth are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered for the Ontario Autism Program. This review found no primary-source support for the draft's claim that LHIN region changes that order.

Yes. AccessOAP says families have the option to access eligible core clinical services through providers and agencies located across the province, and a care coordinator can help a family determine its options.

No complete regional count should be inferred from that list. Ontario states that joining the OAP provider list is voluntary for professionals.

Sources

  1. Public Accounts 2023–24: Consolidated financial statements

    Identifies the 14 Home and Community Care Support Services organizations as Local Health Integration Networks operating as HCCSS.

    Checked

  2. Public Accounts of Ontario: Ministry Statements and Schedules 2024–2025

    Reports the June 2024 consolidation of the 14 HCCSS organizations into Ontario Health atHome.

    Checked

  3. Ontario Autism Program: core clinical services

    States that children and youth are invited to core clinical services in the order they registered for the OAP.

    Checked

  4. AccessOAP Finding Services

    States that eligible core clinical services may be accessed through providers and agencies located across the province.

    Checked

  5. Ontario Autism Program: Information for practitioners

    States that professional participation in the OAP provider list is voluntary.

    Checked

Next step near you

Where the wait clock starts

A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.