Caregiver Benefits Available for Autism Families in Ontario

Direct answer

Ontario families caring for an autistic child or adult may access: the federal Canada Caregiver Credit, worth up to about twenty-five hundred dollars annually, the Ontario Caregiver Tax Credit for a dependent with infirmity, the Registered Disability Savings Plan with federal grants and bonds, and ODSP for those meeting income and disability criteria.

ODSP Single Adult
$1436/month
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Canada Caregiver Credit
Up to about twenty-five hundred dollars annually
CRA 2024
RDSP Lifetime Grants/Bonds
Up to $90,000
ESDC 2024
ODSP Single Adult
$1436/month
MCCSS ODSP Policy Directives, July 2026
DTC Required for RDSP
Yes
Income Tax Act s.146.4

What this means for your family

Claim the Canada Caregiver Credit on Schedule 5 of your tax return, and watch your dependent's net income against the threshold, since the credit shrinks dollar for dollar once income passes that point. Get the Disability Tax Credit approved before you open a Registered Disability Savings Plan, because the RDSP will not accept contributions or trigger government matching without an active DTC certificate on file. If your autistic family member is an adult living with you, ask about the Ontario Caregiver Tax Credit separately, since it is not the same claim as the federal one and has its own conditions. Apply for Special Services at Home through your local Developmental Services Ontario office if you need respite or community participation funding, because Ontario assesses the amount by need rather than publishing a fixed cap. If your adult child qualifies for ODSP, check whether combining it with the Canada Disability Benefit changes what you should apply for first.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Federal Benefits for Autism Caregivers

  • The Canada Caregiver Credit (CCC) is a non-refundable federal tax credit for Canadians who support a spouse, common-law partner, or dependent with a physical or mental infirmity. Autism qualifies. The maximum for an eligible dependent is set annually by the CRA. The credit is calculated on Schedule 5 of the T1 return. It is reduced dollar-for-dollar once the dependent's net income exceeds a threshold (approximately $17,670 in 2024).
  • The Registered Disability Savings Plan (RDSP) is the most powerful long-term savings tool for autistic Canadians. It requires an active Disability Tax Credit (DTC) certificate. The federal government matches contributions through the Canada Disability Savings Grant (annual maximum set by the CRA) and provides the Canada Disability Savings Bond (a smaller annual maximum) for lower-income families even without contributions. Lifetime maximum of a larger lifetime cap for grants and a smaller one for bonds.

Ontario-Specific Caregiver Supports

  • Ontario's ODSP provides income and disability-related benefits to adults (18+) with substantial physical or mental disabilities. For families with an autistic adult dependent, ODSP may cover drug costs, dental, and vision care in addition to income support. Eligibility is income and asset-tested. ODSP can be combined with federal programs like the Canada Disability Benefit (CDB), which launched in 2025.
  • The Ontario Caregiver Tax Credit is open to caregivers of adult relatives who live with them and need help. Caregivers of autistic children may also qualify for Special Services at Home (SSAH), a provincial respite and community participation program. Ontario does not publish a fixed SSAH cap — the annual amount follows assessed need. Apply through your local Developmental Services Ontario (DSO) office.

Frequently asked questions

Children under 18 are generally not eligible for ODSP. However, at age 18 an autistic adult may apply for ODSP if they meet disability and income criteria. Families often begin planning for the ODSP transition well before the child turns 18.

The Registered Disability Savings Plan (RDSP) is a federal savings plan for Canadians with disabilities. With DTC eligibility, the government contributes Canada Disability Savings Grants (an annual matching maximum set by the CRA) and Bonds (a smaller annual maximum for lower incomes). Funds grow tax-deferred and are withdrawn in retirement.

Yes. If your autistic child depends on you for support due to infirmity, you may claim the Canada Caregiver Credit on your federal tax return. The child must be claimed as a dependent and their net income must be below the threshold for the full credit.

Sources

  1. CRA

    Canada Revenue Agency, Canada Caregiver Credit (Line 30450) - 2024

  2. ESDC

    Employment and Social Development Canada, Registered Disability Savings Plan (RDSP) - 2024

  3. Ontario

    Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services - Special Services at Home Program (2024)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.