Does ACSD Get Reduced If You Receive Other Support?
Direct answer
Getting OAP funding or Special Services at Home does not by itself make you ineligible for the Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities (ACSD) benefit. But ACSD only counts disability costs that insurance or another program does not already pay. ACSD also uses the total income on your tax assessment. Each program sets its own eligibility and amount.
- ACSD Maximum
- $678/mo
Key facts
- ACSD Maximum
- $678/mo
- ontario.ca, July 2026
- OAP Impact
- Costs OAP pays are not counted
- ACSD application
- SSAH Impact
- Costs SSAH pays are not counted
- ACSD application
- Stacking Allowed
- Yes
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
If a caseworker tells you your ACSD payment will drop because you started receiving OAP funding, ask them to explain the calculation in writing. ACSD counts only disability costs that insurance or another program does not already pay. The two programs are administered separately, with separate eligibility criteria, and the ACSD application asks you to leave out costs that insurance or other programs already pay. Apply for each support your child may qualify for. Each program has its own rules, and ACSD only counts the disability costs you pay yourself. If you already had a payment reduced and you believe OAP was the reason, contact your local ministry regional office, ask for a written explanation of the calculation, and ask for an internal review within 30 days of the decision. If you still disagree, you can appeal to the Social Benefits Tribunal. Keep a record of every call, the date, and the name of whoever you spoke with.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
ACSD Is a Separate Program
Families often ask whether accepting one benefit will reduce another. ACSD is a separate program from OAP and SSAH, and Passport is only for adults 18 and older. The Ministry administers these as separate programs with separate eligibility criteria. Receiving OAP funding does not by itself stop ACSD, but costs that OAP pays for cannot be counted as extra costs on your ACSD application.
The federal Child Disability Benefit is tax-free. ACSD uses the total income on your Canada Revenue Agency notice of assessment, and the ministry can verify that income with the CRA.
Why Families Worry About Clawbacks
The worry is understandable. ODSP, for example, deducts some kinds of income dollar for dollar. ACSD works differently. It helps with the extra costs of raising a child with a severe disability, and it is income-tested: families with household income of $77,640 or less may qualify.
If you have been told that your ACSD will be reduced because you are receiving OAP, ask for the calculation in writing. ACSD only counts costs you pay yourself, so costs that OAP pays are not counted. Contact your local ministry regional office, ask for a written explanation, and ask for an internal review within 30 days of the decision if you disagree.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
Not by itself. ACSD and OAP are separate provincial programs administered independently. Getting OAP does not by itself make you ineligible for ACSD. But ACSD only counts extra costs you pay yourself, so costs that OAP funding covers cannot be listed on your ACSD application.
Yes, a child can be in all three. ACSD helps with extra disability-related costs, OAP covers clinical services, and SSAH helps pay for supports at home and in the community, such as respite. Apply to each program separately.
ACSD uses the total income on your Canada Revenue Agency notice of assessment, and the ministry can verify that income with the CRA. Check the ACSD application, or ask the ministry, how your federal benefits are treated.
Sources
MCCSS
Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities Program (ontario.ca, updated June 30, 2026) and ACSD application form (2026)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Canada Disability Benefit: What Autism Families Need to Know
The new federal Canada Disability Benefit provides up to about 200 dollars each month for DTC-eligible adults. Learn eligibility, timeline, and impact for autistic Canadians.
Special Services at Home (SSAH) Funding Amounts
Ontario publishes no fixed SSAH minimum or maximum. Learn how funding is assessed, what expenses qualify, how to apply, and when to submit claims.
Can You Combine the Disability Tax Credit with OAP Funding?
You can combine the DTC and OAP funding: they use separate eligibility rules, and neither program's rules exclude the other.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.