Landlord Duty to Accommodate Autism in Ontario Housing
Direct answer
Ontario landlords must accommodate disability-related needs in housing to the point of undue hardship under the Human Rights Code. Disability-related behaviour does not give absolute immunity from eviction, but the Landlord and Tenant Board must review all circumstances under section 83 of the Residential Tenancies Act before ordering it. Respond right away to any notice and get legal help.
Key facts
- Legal Duty
- Accommodate to undue hardship
- Human Rights Code, s. 11(2)
- Housing Protection
- Equal treatment in occupancy of accommodation
- Human Rights Code, s. 2(1)
- Eviction Review
- Board must weigh all circumstances first
- Residential Tenancies Act, s. 83
- HRTO Remedies
- Monetary compensation, restitution, compliance orders
- Human Rights Code, s. 45.2
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
What Accommodations Can Tenants Request?
- Autistic tenants or families with autistic children can ask for accommodation. Common requests may include a plan for disability-related noise, a sensory change, a different unit location, or advance notice of maintenance.
- The tenant must identify the disability-related need. Under Ontario Human Rights Commission guidance, the accommodation provider generally does not have the right to know the exact diagnosis unless it clearly relates to the accommodation being sought or the need is complex or unclear. The landlord must consider accommodation up to the point of undue hardship, which the Human Rights Code defines by cost, outside funding, and health and safety requirements.
Eviction Protections
- Under section 83 of the Residential Tenancies Act, the Landlord and Tenant Board may refuse an eviction application, or postpone enforcement of an eviction order, having regard to all the circumstances, where it would be unfair to refuse. If a hearing is held, the Board must review the circumstances and consider whether to use that power before granting the application.
- The Ontario Human Rights Commission's policy on rental housing states that even where a tenant's behaviour is disruptive, a landlord is expected to take steps to determine whether the situation can be resolved by accommodating a Code-related need before pursuing eviction. If you or your child's autism is connected to behaviour raised in an eviction application, notify the landlord in writing that the behaviour is disability-related, request accommodation, and attend the LTB hearing with evidence of that connection.
What the HRTO Can Order
- If a landlord fails to accommodate and the matter goes to the Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario, the Code gives the Tribunal power to order monetary compensation for loss arising from the infringement, including compensation for injury to dignity, feelings and self-respect, restitution other than through money, and orders directing a party to do anything the Tribunal considers necessary to promote future compliance.
Frequently asked questions
Not automatically. Under section 83 of the Residential Tenancies Act, the Landlord and Tenant Board must have regard to all the circumstances before ordering an eviction, and the Ontario Human Rights Commission expects a landlord to first take steps to see whether disability-related behaviour can be accommodated. If you receive an eviction notice, respond in writing that the behaviour is disability-related and get legal help.
You need to disclose that you are requesting a disability-related accommodation and what the need is. Ontario Human Rights Commission guidance says the accommodation provider generally does not have the right to know the specific diagnosis unless it clearly relates to the accommodation requested or the need is complex or unclear.
Under section 45.2 of the Human Rights Code, the Tribunal can order monetary compensation for loss arising from the infringement, including for injury to dignity, feelings and self-respect, order restitution other than through money, and order a party to do anything the Tribunal considers necessary to promote future compliance with the Code.
Sources
Human Rights Code, R.S.O. 1990, c. H.19
Sections 2 (accommodation/occupancy), 11 (undue hardship standard), and 45.2 (Tribunal remedies)
Checked
Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, S.O. 2006, c. 17
Section 83 — Power of Board, eviction (mandatory review of all circumstances)
Checked
Ontario Human Rights Commission
Policy on Human Rights and Rental Housing
Checked
Ontario Human Rights Commission
OHRC policy position on medical documentation for disability-related accommodation requests
Checked
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Duty to Accommodate Autism in Ontario
Legal duty to accommodate autism in Ontario schools, workplaces, and services under the Human Rights Code and AODA, including undue hardship standard.
Filing an OHRC Complaint About OAP Access
Step-by-step guide to filing a human rights complaint about Ontario Autism Program access barriers, including HRTO application process and grounds for discrimination claims.
Employment Rights for Autistic Adults in Ontario
Legal employment rights and workplace accommodation for autistic adults in Ontario under the Human Rights Code, ESA, and AODA.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.