OAP Funding Expiry Rules: Carryover and Deadlines

Direct answer

OAP core clinical funding is a yearly allocation tied to the funding period in your funding agreement. Only services bought within that period are eligible, and families report their own expenses through their AccessOAP account. Foundational Family Services are delivered directly by providers and do not involve a family-managed budget, so there is nothing to "expire" on the foundational side.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Budget Period
Your funding agreement period
MCCSS OAP Guidelines
Spending Window
Within your funding period only
MCCSS
Expense Reporting
Through your AccessOAP account
MCCSS
Foundational Budget
N/A (provider-managed)
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Plan your child's therapy schedule at the start of your funding period rather than waiting for a slow season to fill it in, since a late start leaves less time to use your allocation before the period ends. Report your expenses through your AccessOAP account as you go, since larger allocations are paid in installments and the next payment waits until you report. Check your remaining balance partway through the year so a gap between planned and actual spending shows up while there is still time to fix it. If a provider transition or long assessment period stalls services, tell your provider right away so a new schedule can absorb the lost weeks. Foundational Family Services keep running on their own schedule regardless of this cycle, so nothing there needs tracking or protecting from expiry.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Core Clinical Budget Year and Deadlines

  • Core clinical funding for each family covers the funding period set out in its funding agreement, and the determination of needs process sets a yearly funding allocation. Services and supports bought before the funding start date or after the funding end date are not eligible.
  • AccessOAP pays core clinical funding to families, and families report their own expenses through their AccessOAP account. Track services and keep every invoice and receipt as you go, and check your funding balance in the portal so you do not run out of time before your funding period ends.

Planning Around Your Funding Period

  • To make the most of your OAP funding, work with your provider to plan services from the start of your funding period. Delays in starting services - such as provider transitions or assessment periods - can reduce the effective budget available for that year. Building a therapy schedule early in your funding period helps you use your allocation before the period ends.
  • Foundational services are free and delivered by service providers across Ontario. Families do not manage a Foundational budget and cannot "spend" or "lose" Foundational funding. You can use these services at any point, as many times as you need.

Frequently asked questions

Core clinical funding can only be spent on services and supports bought within your funding period. Purchases made after the funding end date are not eligible, so plan to use your allocation before the period ends, and ask your AccessOAP care coordinator what happens to any unspent balance.

Purchases must be made by the end date of the funding period in your funding agreement. You report expenses through your AccessOAP account, and if your allocation comes in installments, you must report before the next payment.

Families, not providers, report core clinical expenses. Services bought after your funding end date are not eligible. If you need help reporting your expenses, contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 or info@AccessOAP.ca.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (updated September 10, 2026)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.