OAP Funding Expiry Rules: Carryover and Deadlines
Direct answer
OAP core clinical funding is a yearly allocation tied to the funding period in your funding agreement. Only services bought within that period are eligible, and families report their own expenses through their AccessOAP account. Foundational Family Services are delivered directly by providers and do not involve a family-managed budget, so there is nothing to "expire" on the foundational side.
Key facts
- Budget Period
- Your funding agreement period
- MCCSS OAP Guidelines
- Spending Window
- Within your funding period only
- MCCSS
- Expense Reporting
- Through your AccessOAP account
- MCCSS
- Foundational Budget
- N/A (provider-managed)
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
Plan your child's therapy schedule at the start of your funding period rather than waiting for a slow season to fill it in, since a late start leaves less time to use your allocation before the period ends. Report your expenses through your AccessOAP account as you go, since larger allocations are paid in installments and the next payment waits until you report. Check your remaining balance partway through the year so a gap between planned and actual spending shows up while there is still time to fix it. If a provider transition or long assessment period stalls services, tell your provider right away so a new schedule can absorb the lost weeks. Foundational Family Services keep running on their own schedule regardless of this cycle, so nothing there needs tracking or protecting from expiry.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Core Clinical Budget Year and Deadlines
- Core clinical funding for each family covers the funding period set out in its funding agreement, and the determination of needs process sets a yearly funding allocation. Services and supports bought before the funding start date or after the funding end date are not eligible.
- AccessOAP pays core clinical funding to families, and families report their own expenses through their AccessOAP account. Track services and keep every invoice and receipt as you go, and check your funding balance in the portal so you do not run out of time before your funding period ends.
Planning Around Your Funding Period
- To make the most of your OAP funding, work with your provider to plan services from the start of your funding period. Delays in starting services - such as provider transitions or assessment periods - can reduce the effective budget available for that year. Building a therapy schedule early in your funding period helps you use your allocation before the period ends.
- Foundational services are free and delivered by service providers across Ontario. Families do not manage a Foundational budget and cannot "spend" or "lose" Foundational funding. You can use these services at any point, as many times as you need.
Frequently asked questions
Core clinical funding can only be spent on services and supports bought within your funding period. Purchases made after the funding end date are not eligible, so plan to use your allocation before the period ends, and ask your AccessOAP care coordinator what happens to any unspent balance.
Purchases must be made by the end date of the funding period in your funding agreement. You report expenses through your AccessOAP account, and if your allocation comes in installments, you must report before the next payment.
Families, not providers, report core clinical expenses. Services bought after your funding end date are not eligible. If you need help reporting your expenses, contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 or info@AccessOAP.ca.
Sources
MCCSS
Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (updated September 10, 2026)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
How to Maximize Your OAP Childhood Budget
Practical strategies to get the most from your OAP core clinical childhood budget. Provider selection, therapy planning, and expense optimization tips.
Does the Ontario Autism Program Cover ABA Therapy?
Yes. OAP core clinical services include ABA therapy. AccessOAP sets each child's allocation by age and support needs, from $6,600–$65,000/year.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.