Autism and Police Interaction in Ontario: Know Your Rights

Direct answer

The Canadian Charter protects everyone against unreasonable search or seizure. On arrest or detention, a person has the right to retain and instruct counsel without delay. Ontario's Human Rights Code also applies to policing, and disability-related needs may require individualized accommodation.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Right to counsel trigger
Arrest or detention
laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Search protection
Against unreasonable search or seizure
laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Human-rights coverage
Policing is a service covered by the Ontario Human Rights Code
ohrc.on.ca

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Charter rights during arrest or detention

  • Section 8 of the Canadian Charter states that everyone has the right to be secure against unreasonable search or seizure.
  • On arrest or detention, section 10(b) gives a person the right to retain and instruct counsel without delay and to be informed of that right. The Supreme Court of Canada has also held that an accused has the right to remain silent when questioned by police officers.

Disability accommodation in policing

  • The Ontario Human Rights Commission states that the Human Rights Code provides equal treatment without discrimination in services, including policing.
  • Disability accommodation is individualized. The Commission says service providers must accommodate disability-related needs affected by a requirement, rule, or standard and must take accommodation requests in good faith. Before imposing a negative measure for conduct, a service provider must consider whether the actions are caused by a disability.

Communication and emergency planning

  • Ontario accessibility guidance says some people with severe communication difficulties may use a communication board or another assistive device.
  • Ontario's emergency preparedness guidance for people with disabilities recommends preparing an easy-to-understand list of needed instructions or information and keeping an emergency contact list on the person.

Frequently asked questions

Section 10(b) applies on arrest or detention. It protects the right to retain and instruct counsel without delay and to be informed of that right.

Yes. The Ontario Human Rights Commission states that the Code provides equal treatment without discrimination in services, including policing.

Ontario accessibility guidance identifies communication boards and other assistive devices as options for people with severe communication difficulties. Emergency guidance also recommends carrying needed instructions and an emergency contact list.

Sources

  1. Department of Justice Canada

    Constitution Acts, 1867 to 1982, including Canadian Charter sections 8 and 10

    Checked

  2. Supreme Court of Canada on CanLII

    R. v. J.J., 2022 SCC 28, right to silence when questioned by police

    Checked

  3. Ontario Human Rights Commission

    Report on police use of force and mental health, including Code coverage of policing

    Checked

  4. Ontario Human Rights Commission

    Policy on ableism and discrimination based on disability, duty to accommodate

    Checked

  5. Government of Ontario

    Accessibility training guidance for communication with people with speech or language disabilities

    Checked

  6. Government of Ontario

    Emergency preparedness guide for people with disabilities

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.