Autism and Driving in Ontario: What the Law Actually Says
Direct answer
Ontario states that Class G and M drivers must meet medical standards tied to safe driving ability. When medical information is reported, the ministry reviews each case individually against Ontario Regulation 340/94 and national medical standards. New drivers follow graduated licensing, and some drivers may be asked to complete a functional assessment.
Key facts
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Medical fitness and reporting
- Ontario says all drivers must meet basic medical standards set out in section 14 of Ontario Regulation 340/94. The published standard for Class G and M drivers concerns whether a mental, emotional, nervous, or physical disability might significantly interfere with safe driving.
- The ministry says it reviews each reported case individually against the medical standards in Ontario Regulation 340/94 and national medical standards. Physicians, nurse practitioners, and occupational therapists use the Medical Condition Report form when they report a patient who is unfit to drive.
Licensing and functional assessments
- Ontario's graduated licensing system applies to new drivers seeking their first car licence. A driver moves to G2 after the first road test and receives full G privileges after passing the second road test.
- Ontario defines a functional assessment as a full medical assessment plus an on-road evaluation conducted by an occupational therapist and a qualified driving instructor. A person may be asked to complete one after being reported medically unfit because of a neurological condition, physical disability, or cognitive impairment.
Appealing a medical decision
- The Licence Appeal Tribunal can hear appeals of medical suspensions and downgrades made under sections 47(1) and 32(5)(b)(i) of the Highway Traffic Act. Its published information sheet says the appeal test concerns the reported condition, disability, or addiction and how it affects safe driving ability.
Frequently asked questions
Ontario calls it the Medical Condition Report form. Physicians, nurse practitioners, and occupational therapists must use this standardized form when they report patients who are unfit to drive.
It is a full medical assessment and an on-road evaluation conducted by an occupational therapist and a qualified driving instructor. Ontario may require one after a report involving a neurological condition, physical disability, or cognitive impairment.
The Licence Appeal Tribunal can hear appeals of medical suspensions and downgrades made under sections 47(1) and 32(5)(b)(i) of the Highway Traffic Act.
Sources
Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Medical review for Ontario drivers
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Reporting a driver for medical review
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Official MTO Driver's Handbook: Getting Your Driver's Licence
Checked
Driver's Licences: Medical Suspensions and Downgrades information sheet
Checked
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Employment Rights for Autistic Adults in Ontario
Legal employment rights and workplace accommodation for autistic adults in Ontario under the Human Rights Code, ESA, and AODA.
Duty to Accommodate Autism in Ontario
Legal duty to accommodate autism in Ontario schools, workplaces, and services under the Human Rights Code and AODA, including undue hardship standard.
Autism and Police Interaction in Ontario: Know Your Rights
Autistic individuals face elevated risks in police encounters. Learn about Ontario police training, communication strategies, identification cards, and legal rights during interactions.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.