Autism and Driving in Ontario: What the Law Actually Says

Direct answer

Ontario states that Class G and M drivers must meet medical standards tied to safe driving ability. When medical information is reported, the ministry reviews each case individually against Ontario Regulation 340/94 and national medical standards. New drivers follow graduated licensing, and some drivers may be asked to complete a functional assessment.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Medical fitness focus
Effect on the ability to drive safely
tribunalsontario.ca
Current reporting form
Medical Condition Report form
ontario.ca
Graduated licensing path
G1, G2, then full G after two road tests
ontario.ca

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Medical fitness and reporting

  • Ontario says all drivers must meet basic medical standards set out in section 14 of Ontario Regulation 340/94. The published standard for Class G and M drivers concerns whether a mental, emotional, nervous, or physical disability might significantly interfere with safe driving.
  • The ministry says it reviews each reported case individually against the medical standards in Ontario Regulation 340/94 and national medical standards. Physicians, nurse practitioners, and occupational therapists use the Medical Condition Report form when they report a patient who is unfit to drive.

Licensing and functional assessments

  • Ontario's graduated licensing system applies to new drivers seeking their first car licence. A driver moves to G2 after the first road test and receives full G privileges after passing the second road test.
  • Ontario defines a functional assessment as a full medical assessment plus an on-road evaluation conducted by an occupational therapist and a qualified driving instructor. A person may be asked to complete one after being reported medically unfit because of a neurological condition, physical disability, or cognitive impairment.

Appealing a medical decision

  • The Licence Appeal Tribunal can hear appeals of medical suspensions and downgrades made under sections 47(1) and 32(5)(b)(i) of the Highway Traffic Act. Its published information sheet says the appeal test concerns the reported condition, disability, or addiction and how it affects safe driving ability.

Frequently asked questions

Ontario calls it the Medical Condition Report form. Physicians, nurse practitioners, and occupational therapists must use this standardized form when they report patients who are unfit to drive.

It is a full medical assessment and an on-road evaluation conducted by an occupational therapist and a qualified driving instructor. Ontario may require one after a report involving a neurological condition, physical disability, or cognitive impairment.

The Licence Appeal Tribunal can hear appeals of medical suspensions and downgrades made under sections 47(1) and 32(5)(b)(i) of the Highway Traffic Act.

Sources

  1. Ontario Ministry of Transportation

    Medical review for Ontario drivers

    Checked

  2. Ontario Ministry of Transportation

    Reporting a driver for medical review

    Checked

  3. Ontario Ministry of Transportation

    Official MTO Driver's Handbook: Getting Your Driver's Licence

    Checked

  4. Licence Appeal Tribunal

    Driver's Licences: Medical Suspensions and Downgrades information sheet

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.