Autism Respite Services and ODSP: What Families Need to Know

Direct answer

OAP serves children and youth under 18. Its core clinical funding excludes respite and services already received through ODSP, while legacy childhood-budget and interim one-time funding rules permit respite. Passport separately reimburses approved expenses for eligible adults with developmental disabilities.

OAP registration age
Under age 18
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

OAP registration age
Under age 18
ontario.ca
Passport eligibility age
18 years or older
ontario.ca
ODSP advance application
Up to 6 months before age 18
ontario.ca
DSO transition timing
Eligibility can be confirmed at age 16; adult services start after age 18
dsontario.ca

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

How OAP, Passport, and ODSP differ

  • OAP supports children and youth on the autism spectrum. Ontario states that diagnosed children and youth are eligible and receive OAP services and supports until age 18.
  • Passport is for Ontario residents age 18 or older who have a developmental disability. It reimburses approved expenses for community participation, daily-living supports, person-directed planning, and caregiver respite. Developmental Services Ontario manages the application and confirms eligibility.
  • ODSP provides income support and health benefits under separate financial and disability rules. Independent income-support eligibility requires the applicant to be at least 18, although the application process may start up to six months before the eighteenth birthday. A child under 18 may instead be included in a parent’s ODSP benefit unit if the dependent-child rules are met.

Which OAP funding can pay for respite

  • Respite is not an eligible expense under the current OAP core clinical services and supports guidelines. Those guidelines also exclude services already received through ODSP, such as drug benefits and medical aids.
  • The rule is different for legacy OAP childhood budgets and interim one-time funding. Ontario’s guidance for those funding streams expressly permits respite services that support caregivers during the day, evening, or weekend, at home or elsewhere. Families should identify the exact OAP funding stream before deciding whether a respite expense is eligible.

How Passport interacts with ODSP

  • Passport reimburses admissible invoices and receipts only up to the recipient’s annual allocation. It is a reimbursement program rather than a general cash income payment.

Applying during the transition to adulthood

  • Apply for Passport through DSO. For an ODSP application, Ontario lists the toll-free Social Assistance Support Line as 1-888-999-1142.

Frequently asked questions

It depends on the OAP funding stream. Respite is ineligible under core clinical services and supports funding, but Ontario’s rules for legacy childhood budgets and interim one-time funding permit respite services for caregiver relief.

Apply for Passport through Developmental Services Ontario. Apply for ODSP online, through a local ODSP office, or by calling the Social Assistance Support Line at 1-888-999-1142.

Sources

  1. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    Ontario Autism Program eligibility and contact information

    Checked

  2. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    OAP core clinical services and supports eligible and ineligible expenses

    Checked

  3. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    Legacy childhood budget and interim one-time funding respite rules

    Checked

  4. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    Passport program eligibility, application, and funding administration

    Checked

  5. Developmental Services Ontario

    Adult developmental-services application documents and transition timing

    Checked

  6. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    ODSP eligibility and advance application rules

    Checked

  7. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    ODSP application channels, benefits, and current support-line number

    Checked

  8. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    ODSP policy directive for dependent children

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.