Autism Respite Services and ODSP: What Families Need to Know
Direct answer
OAP serves children and youth under 18. Its core clinical funding excludes respite and services already received through ODSP, while legacy childhood-budget and interim one-time funding rules permit respite. Passport separately reimburses approved expenses for eligible adults with developmental disabilities.
- OAP registration age
- Under age 18
Key facts
- DSO transition timing
- Eligibility can be confirmed at age 16; adult services start after age 18
- dsontario.ca
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
How OAP, Passport, and ODSP differ
- OAP supports children and youth on the autism spectrum. Ontario states that diagnosed children and youth are eligible and receive OAP services and supports until age 18.
- Passport is for Ontario residents age 18 or older who have a developmental disability. It reimburses approved expenses for community participation, daily-living supports, person-directed planning, and caregiver respite. Developmental Services Ontario manages the application and confirms eligibility.
- ODSP provides income support and health benefits under separate financial and disability rules. Independent income-support eligibility requires the applicant to be at least 18, although the application process may start up to six months before the eighteenth birthday. A child under 18 may instead be included in a parent’s ODSP benefit unit if the dependent-child rules are met.
Which OAP funding can pay for respite
- Respite is not an eligible expense under the current OAP core clinical services and supports guidelines. Those guidelines also exclude services already received through ODSP, such as drug benefits and medical aids.
- The rule is different for legacy OAP childhood budgets and interim one-time funding. Ontario’s guidance for those funding streams expressly permits respite services that support caregivers during the day, evening, or weekend, at home or elsewhere. Families should identify the exact OAP funding stream before deciding whether a respite expense is eligible.
How Passport interacts with ODSP
- Passport reimburses admissible invoices and receipts only up to the recipient’s annual allocation. It is a reimbursement program rather than a general cash income payment.
Applying during the transition to adulthood
- Apply for Passport through DSO. For an ODSP application, Ontario lists the toll-free Social Assistance Support Line as 1-888-999-1142.
Frequently asked questions
It depends on the OAP funding stream. Respite is ineligible under core clinical services and supports funding, but Ontario’s rules for legacy childhood budgets and interim one-time funding permit respite services for caregiver relief.
Apply for Passport through Developmental Services Ontario. Apply for ODSP online, through a local ODSP office, or by calling the Social Assistance Support Line at 1-888-999-1142.
Sources
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
Ontario Autism Program eligibility and contact information
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
OAP core clinical services and supports eligible and ineligible expenses
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
Legacy childhood budget and interim one-time funding respite rules
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
Passport program eligibility, application, and funding administration
Checked
Developmental Services Ontario
Adult developmental-services application documents and transition timing
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
ODSP eligibility and advance application rules
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
ODSP application channels, benefits, and current support-line number
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
ODSP policy directive for dependent children
Checked
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
What Happens to OAP When Your Child Turns 18?
OAP ends at age 18. Families must transition to adult services including ODSP and community support programs. Planning should begin by age 14.
Passport Program Funding for Autistic Adults in Ontario
Ontario Passport funds adults 18+ with developmental disabilities, including some autistic adults. See base and maximum amounts and who qualifies.
Autism Caregiver Support in Ontario: Where to Find Help
Support for Ontario parents and caregivers of autistic children and adults: respite through SSAH and Passport, peer and mental-health support, and financial help like the Disability Tax Credit and Canada Caregiver Credit.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.