Autism Services in the Hamilton-Niagara Region

Direct answer

Ontario advises parents concerned about a child's development to make an appointment with the child's doctor as soon as possible. In Hamilton, the Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board says its Psychological Services staff complete psychoeducational assessments for students who meet referral criteria, meaning not every referred student automatically receives one.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

First step Ontario advises
Appointment with your child's doctor
ontario.ca
HWDSB psychoeducational assessments
Psychological Services, by referral criteria
schools.hwdsb.on.ca

What this means for your family

Write down specific examples of what worries you about your child's development before you call for that appointment, since seeing the doctor as soon as possible is the guidance itself, and a doctor can act faster on concrete examples than on a general sense that something feels off. Ask your child's teacher or the school office whether a referral for a psychoeducational assessment has already started, since Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board only completes these assessments for students who meet its referral criteria, and criteria are easier to meet when the school already has documentation on file. Ask directly what those referral criteria are rather than assuming every child with a diagnosis automatically qualifies for a school assessment. If the school route feels slow, keep pursuing the doctor's appointment in parallel rather than waiting for one path to finish before starting the other, since the two processes are not described as dependent on each other.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Development Concerns

  • Ontario advises parents who have concerns about a child’s development to make an appointment with the child’s doctor as soon as possible.

School Psychoeducational Assessments

  • Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board states that its Psychological Services department completes psychoeducational assessments for students who meet referral criteria.

Frequently asked questions

Ontario advises making an appointment with your child’s doctor as soon as possible.

The board says its Psychological Services department completes psychoeducational assessments for students who meet referral criteria.

No. Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board describes psychoeducational assessments as a service of its Psychological Services department for students who meet referral criteria. Ontario's autism assessment and diagnosis process is separate and starts with your child's doctor.

Sources

  1. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    Autism assessment and diagnosis; guidance for parents concerned about a child’s development.

    Checked

  2. Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

    Special Education; psychoeducational assessment scope and referral criteria.

    Checked

Next step near you

Where the wait clock starts

A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.