Autism Services in the Hamilton-Niagara Region
Direct answer
Ontario advises parents concerned about a child's development to make an appointment with the child's doctor as soon as possible. In Hamilton, the Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board says its Psychological Services staff complete psychoeducational assessments for students who meet referral criteria, meaning not every referred student automatically receives one.
Key facts
What this means for your family
Write down specific examples of what worries you about your child's development before you call for that appointment, since seeing the doctor as soon as possible is the guidance itself, and a doctor can act faster on concrete examples than on a general sense that something feels off. Ask your child's teacher or the school office whether a referral for a psychoeducational assessment has already started, since Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board only completes these assessments for students who meet its referral criteria, and criteria are easier to meet when the school already has documentation on file. Ask directly what those referral criteria are rather than assuming every child with a diagnosis automatically qualifies for a school assessment. If the school route feels slow, keep pursuing the doctor's appointment in parallel rather than waiting for one path to finish before starting the other, since the two processes are not described as dependent on each other.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Development Concerns
- Ontario advises parents who have concerns about a child’s development to make an appointment with the child’s doctor as soon as possible.
School Psychoeducational Assessments
- Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board states that its Psychological Services department completes psychoeducational assessments for students who meet referral criteria.
Frequently asked questions
Ontario advises making an appointment with your child’s doctor as soon as possible.
The board says its Psychological Services department completes psychoeducational assessments for students who meet referral criteria.
No. Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board describes psychoeducational assessments as a service of its Psychological Services department for students who meet referral criteria. Ontario's autism assessment and diagnosis process is separate and starts with your child's doctor.
Sources
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
Autism assessment and diagnosis; guidance for parents concerned about a child’s development.
Checked
Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board
Special Education; psychoeducational assessment scope and referral criteria.
Checked
Next step near you
Where to be assessed near you
- TorontoHolland Bloorview
- OttawaCHEO
- MississaugaErinoakKids (Mississauga Facility)
- BramptonErinoakKids (Brampton)
- North YorkHolland Bloorview (referral)
- ScarboroughSickKids (referral)
See every Ontario city we track
Assessment routes, local providers and school boards are tracked city by city. Pick the one closest to you.
Where the wait clock starts
A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Does Region Affect OAP Funding Amounts in Ontario?
OAP childhood budgets are standardized province-wide, but regional factors affect actual service access. Learn how geography impacts autism funding value.
Autism Ontario Chapters by Region
Complete guide to Autism Ontario's regional chapters. Find your local chapter for support groups, events, advocacy, and autism services navigation.
Autism Services in the Greater Toronto Area: Regional Comparison
Compare autism services across GTA regions: Toronto, Peel, York, Durham, and Halton. Provider density, wait times, specialized programs, and regional differences.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.