Can You Combine Private ABA With OAP Services?

Direct answer

Yes, families can receive private ABA therapy alongside OAP Foundational services while waiting for a core clinical invitation. When receiving OAP core clinical services, Ontario guidelines encourage all the providers working with your child, including private ones outside the OAP, to work together so goals line up and roles are not duplicated. There is no rule prohibiting supplementary private services.

Children Waiting
71,263
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Private + Foundational
Permitted
MCCSS OAP Guidelines
Private + Core Clinical
Allowed with coordination
MCCSS
Core Funding Range
$6,600–$65,000/year
ontario.ca OAP Guidelines
Children Waiting
71,263
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026

What this means for your family

If you plan to keep private ABA once a core clinical invitation arrives, tell your OAP core clinical provider before sessions begin, so both plans use the same techniques instead of pulling your child in different directions. Ask your provider to review your private therapist's approach and flag anything that conflicts with your child's treatment plan. Keep a shared log between providers so goals and strategies do not drift apart over time. Remember that core clinical funding can only pay providers who meet the OAP qualification rules, and only for services within your funding period. Services you bought before your funding started cannot be paid from it. While you wait for an invitation, private ABA and Foundational Family Services can run side by side without any paperwork linking them. Plan for the cost of private care to continue after an invitation arrives if you choose not to drop it.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Private ABA While on the OAP Waitlist

  • With 71,263 children waiting for OAP core clinical services and multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average, many families turn to private ABA therapy to provide early intervention during the critical developmental window. Private ABA can be accessed from any qualified provider - it is not restricted to the OAP Provider List when paying privately.
  • Families receiving OAP Foundational services can simultaneously access private ABA without limitation. Foundational services (such as caregiver workshops, coaching and brief consultations) aim to give families more tools to support their child, and everyone registered in the OAP can use them, so paying for private therapy does not affect access.

Combining Private ABA With OAP Core Clinical

  • Once you receive your OAP core clinical funding, you work with the clinician you choose to build a treatment plan. If you wish to continue private ABA alongside funded services, inform your OAP provider so the plans are aligned.
  • There is no OAP policy prohibiting supplementary private therapy during core clinical service receipt. However, your core clinical funding can only pay providers who meet the OAP qualification rules (they do not have to be on the voluntary OAP Provider List), and only for eligible services within your funding period.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. There are no restrictions on accessing private ABA therapy while you are on the OAP waitlist or receiving Foundational services. Private therapy is funded out-of-pocket or through private insurance.

No. Accessing private therapy does not change your position in the OAP core clinical services queue. Your waitlist position is based on registration date, not service utilization.

Some group benefits plans cover behaviour therapy or psychological services. Review your plan for "applied behaviour analysis," "behaviour therapy," or "psychological services" - coverage amounts vary widely from plan to plan, so check your plan booklet or call your insurer.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (ontario.ca, updated September 10, 2026)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.