Does Reporting Progress Reduce Your OAP Funding?

Direct answer

Not directly. Ontario Autism Program funding is set through a determination of needs interview with an AccessOAP care coordinator, based on your child's current support needs and age range. Funding ranges from $6,600–$65,000/year. If your child’s support needs change, the next needs interview can raise or lower the amount.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Budget Basis
Support needs + age range
MCCSS
Funding Set By
Needs interview
MCCSS
Review Cycle
Every 1-2 years
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Report your child's progress honestly every time. Your budget is set in the determination of needs interview, based on your child's current support needs and age range, not by a therapy progress report. Ask your provider what goes into each progress report before it is submitted, so you know what it is for. Expect a new needs interview every 1 to 2 years, and ask your care coordinator when yours is due. Your budget can change when your child moves into a new age range or when their support needs change. If a provider or care coordinator ever suggests that documenting real progress could put your funding at risk, ask them in writing which rule they mean. Keep copies of every progress report and service plan so you have your own record if a funding question ever comes up later.

The Fear That Keeps Parents Up at Night

Many parents ask: "If I report that my child is making progress, will they take away our funding?" The answer is not directly. OAP funding is set through a determination of needs interview, based on your child’s current support needs and age range. A therapy report is not the funding test, but if support needs change, the next interview can change the amount.

The determination of needs interview is separate from the clinical assessment. Ask your provider what they document in your child’s therapy records and how it is used.

What Actually Determines Your Funding

Your child's OAP funding is based on two factors: their age range (up to 3, 4 to 9, 10 to 14, or 15 to 17) and their determination of needs interview. Families complete a new needs interview at least every 2 years, and funding can change when a child moves into a new age range or their support needs change.

If your provider or care coordinator ever suggests that reporting progress could jeopardize your funding, ask which rule they mean and ask for it in writing. Keep copies of all progress reports, and do not let fear of losing services prevent you from accurately reporting your child's growth.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

Absolutely not. OAP funding is set by your child’s current support needs and age range, so accurate information matters. Downplaying progress harms your child's clinical care by distorting the data your provider uses to plan therapy. Report accurately and advocate for your child's real needs.

A change can happen when your child moves into a new age range (based on their age on January 1) or when a new needs interview finds different support needs. Funding ranges from $6,600–$65,000/year. A progress report on its own does not set your funding; the needs interview does.

No. Your funding is set in the determination of needs interview, based on your child’s current support needs and age range. Ask your provider what reports they write and what each one is used for.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (updated September 10, 2026)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.