How Much Does the Ontario Autism Program Pay Per Year?

Direct answer

The Ontario Autism Program pays up to $6,600–$65,000/year through core clinical funding. Foundational Family Services are delivered at no cost to families. Interim one-time funding is for families who registered before April 2021. Based on age on April 1, 2026, it pays $22,000 for children under 6 and $5,500 for children aged 6 to 17.

Interim One-Time (under 6)
$22,000
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Funding Range
$6,600–$65,000/year
ontario.ca OAP Guidelines
Variable by
Age band + support level
MCCSS 2024
Interim One-Time (under 6)
$22,000
MCCSS
Foundational Services
Free
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Before you book any provider, confirm they meet the OAP qualification rules (for example, a behaviour analyst, psychologist or psychological associate registered with the College of Psychologists and Behaviour Analysts of Ontario for ABA). They do not have to be on the voluntary OAP Provider List. Keep every invoice and receipt in one folder from your very first session, because you report expenses through your AccessOAP account. If your child is still waiting for a core clinical invitation, register anyway for Foundational Family Services, since those caregiver workshops and coaching sessions start immediately and do not require an invitation. Write down the date you registered, since that date sets your place in the order of invitations. If your family registered before the interim funding cutoff, call the Central Resource Team and ask for written confirmation of your status. A funding offer can take time to arrive, because children are invited in the order they registered. Keep your contact details up to date with AccessOAP.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Core Clinical Funding Amounts

  • OAP core clinical services provide a yearly funding allocation based on the child's support needs and age range (up to 3, 4 to 9, 10 to 14, or 15 to 17). The age range is set by the child's age on January 1 of the year of their determination of needs interview. Allocations range from $6,600–$65,000/year. Families use them to buy ABA, speech-language pathology, occupational therapy and mental health services from qualified providers they choose.
  • As of May 13, 2026, only 20,711 of the 91,974 children registered with OAP have an active core clinical funding agreement. The remaining 71,263 children - 77.5% of registered children - are waiting without this funding.

Foundational Services and Interim Funding

  • While waiting for a core clinical invitation, families can access OAP Foundational Family Services at no cost. These include caregiver workshops and coaching, family and peer mentoring, brief targeted consultations and transition supports. Foundational services do not include an individual budget - they are delivered directly by providers across Ontario.
  • Interim one-time funding is a bridge measure for families who registered before April 2021. Based on age on April 1, 2026, it pays $22,000 for children under 6 and $5,500 for children aged 6 to 17. Contact the Central Resource Team at the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services (1-888-444-4530 or oap@ontario.ca), or visit ontario.ca/autism, to confirm your status.

Frequently asked questions

OAP core clinical funding pays up to $6,600–$65,000/year. These amounts pay for therapy from qualified providers you choose.

Yes. AccessOAP issues core clinical funding to families. Allocations under $25,000 a year come in one payment; larger ones come in installments of up to $25,000. Families pay the providers they choose and report expenses through their AccessOAP account.

Yes, if they are qualified. Core clinical funding can pay any provider who meets the OAP qualification rules, even if they are not on the voluntary OAP Provider List. Interim one-time funding can also be used with providers not on the list, but behavioural services then need a signed clinical supervisor attestation form.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (ontario.ca, updated September 10, 2026)

  2. FOI

    MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.