When Is the Ontario Autism Program Policy Reviewed?
Direct answer
Ontario's primary-source record documents an annual provincial budget cycle, a 2019 Autism Advisory Panel process, and a government statement that the needs-based Ontario Autism Program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis. The 2026 budget provides $965 million to the program in 2026–27.
- 2026–27 OAP allocation
- $965 million
Key facts
What this means for your family
Watch for the annual provincial budget each spring if you want to track program funding, since Ontario releases it on a set yearly schedule and recent editions have included new money for the Ontario Autism Program alongside a note about ongoing modernization work. Do not expect a single fixed review date beyond that budget cycle, since the government has instead described evaluation as ongoing rather than tied to one scheduled review. If you want to understand how past changes were decided, look at how the province ran its earlier Autism Advisory Panel process, which gathered input through online surveys, telephone town halls and written submissions before the government adopted its key recommendations. Submit feedback through whatever public consultation channel is open at the time rather than waiting for a formal review announcement, since past changes came out of exactly that kind of input gathering. Check the budget document itself for the clearest funding figures rather than a secondary summary.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Budget timeline and current OAP allocation
- Ontario describes the provincial budget as an annual financial plan released in early April.
- The 2026 Ontario Budget provides $965 million to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026–27, including $186 million in new funding. The budget says the investment builds on ongoing work to modernize and enhance the program.
Documented OAP advisory and evaluation steps
- In 2019, Ontario used an Autism Advisory Panel to develop recommendations for a needs-based program. The panel examined online surveys, telephone town halls and written submissions.
- Ontario later announced that it was adopting the panel's key recommendations. In a 2021 Ontario Autism Program announcement, the government stated that the needs-based and family-centred program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.
Frequently asked questions
Ontario's budget-cycle page says the budget is released in early April and is an annual financial plan.
The 2026 Ontario Budget provides $965 million to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026–27, including $186 million in new funding.
Yes. Ontario's 2019 Autism Advisory Panel examined public input before Ontario announced that it was adopting the panel's key recommendations for a needs-based program.
Yes. In a 2021 announcement, Ontario stated that the needs-based and family-centred Ontario Autism Program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.
Sources
Understanding Ontario's Budget cycle
Ontario government explanation of the annual financial cycle and early-April budget release.
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Finance budget document stating the 2026–27 Ontario Autism Program allocation and ongoing modernization work.
Checked
Ontario is Working Towards a Needs-Based and Sustainable Autism Program
Ontario government announcement describing the Autism Advisory Panel's consideration of surveys, telephone town halls and written submissions.
Checked
Ontario to Implement Needs-Based Autism Program In-Line with Advisory Panel's Advice
Ontario government announcement that it was adopting the panel's key recommendations.
Checked
Ontario Expanding Supports for Families of Children with Autism
Ontario government announcement stating that the needs-based and family-centred program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.
Checked
2026–2027 Services delivered: Core Clinical Services
Ministry service objectives identifying the legislation associated with Ontario Autism Program Core Clinical Services.
Checked
Next step near you
Where to be assessed near you
- TorontoHolland Bloorview
- OttawaCHEO
- MississaugaErinoakKids (Mississauga Facility)
- BramptonErinoakKids (Brampton)
- North YorkHolland Bloorview (referral)
- ScarboroughSickKids (referral)
See every Ontario city we track
Assessment routes, local providers and school boards are tracked city by city. Pick the one closest to you.
Where the wait clock starts
A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Autism Wait Time By Region
OAP Waitlist vs Registration: Understanding the Difference
Registration means your child is enrolled with OAP. Waitlist means you are registered but waiting for a Core Clinical invitation. 71,263 children are registered but not yet receiving Core services.
How Many Children Waiting
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.