When Is the Ontario Autism Program Policy Reviewed?

Direct answer

Ontario's primary-source record documents an annual provincial budget cycle, a 2019 Autism Advisory Panel process, and a government statement that the needs-based Ontario Autism Program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis. The 2026 budget provides $965 million to the program in 2026–27.

2026–27 OAP allocation
$965 million
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Ontario budget timing
Released in early April as an annual financial plan
ontario.ca
2026–27 OAP allocation
$965 million
budget.ontario.ca

What this means for your family

Watch for the annual provincial budget each spring if you want to track program funding, since Ontario releases it on a set yearly schedule and recent editions have included new money for the Ontario Autism Program alongside a note about ongoing modernization work. Do not expect a single fixed review date beyond that budget cycle, since the government has instead described evaluation as ongoing rather than tied to one scheduled review. If you want to understand how past changes were decided, look at how the province ran its earlier Autism Advisory Panel process, which gathered input through online surveys, telephone town halls and written submissions before the government adopted its key recommendations. Submit feedback through whatever public consultation channel is open at the time rather than waiting for a formal review announcement, since past changes came out of exactly that kind of input gathering. Check the budget document itself for the clearest funding figures rather than a secondary summary.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Budget timeline and current OAP allocation

  • Ontario describes the provincial budget as an annual financial plan released in early April.
  • The 2026 Ontario Budget provides $965 million to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026–27, including $186 million in new funding. The budget says the investment builds on ongoing work to modernize and enhance the program.

Documented OAP advisory and evaluation steps

  • In 2019, Ontario used an Autism Advisory Panel to develop recommendations for a needs-based program. The panel examined online surveys, telephone town halls and written submissions.
  • Ontario later announced that it was adopting the panel's key recommendations. In a 2021 Ontario Autism Program announcement, the government stated that the needs-based and family-centred program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.

Frequently asked questions

Ontario's budget-cycle page says the budget is released in early April and is an annual financial plan.

The 2026 Ontario Budget provides $965 million to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026–27, including $186 million in new funding.

Yes. Ontario's 2019 Autism Advisory Panel examined public input before Ontario announced that it was adopting the panel's key recommendations for a needs-based program.

Yes. In a 2021 announcement, Ontario stated that the needs-based and family-centred Ontario Autism Program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.

Sources

  1. Understanding Ontario's Budget cycle

    Ontario government explanation of the annual financial cycle and early-April budget release.

    Checked

  2. 2026 Ontario Budget

    Ontario Ministry of Finance budget document stating the 2026–27 Ontario Autism Program allocation and ongoing modernization work.

    Checked

  3. Ontario is Working Towards a Needs-Based and Sustainable Autism Program

    Ontario government announcement describing the Autism Advisory Panel's consideration of surveys, telephone town halls and written submissions.

    Checked

  4. Ontario to Implement Needs-Based Autism Program In-Line with Advisory Panel's Advice

    Ontario government announcement that it was adopting the panel's key recommendations.

    Checked

  5. Ontario Expanding Supports for Families of Children with Autism

    Ontario government announcement stating that the needs-based and family-centred program would continue to be evaluated on an ongoing basis.

    Checked

  6. 2026–2027 Services delivered: Core Clinical Services

    Ministry service objectives identifying the legislation associated with Ontario Autism Program Core Clinical Services.

    Checked

Next step near you

Where the wait clock starts

A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.