OAP Waitlist vs Registration: Understanding the Difference

Direct answer

OAP registration means your child has a written autism diagnosis from a qualified professional and is enrolled with the Ontario Autism Program. Being on the "waitlist" means you are registered but have not yet received a Core Clinical invitation. As of May 13, 2026, 71,263 of 91,974 registered children are in this waiting position.

Total Registered
91,974
Waiting for Core Clinical
71,263
Receiving Core Clinical
24,417
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Total Registered
91,974
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
Waiting for Core Clinical
71,263
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
Receiving Core Clinical
24,417
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
Percent Waiting
77.5%
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026

What this means for your family

Confirm your registration date in writing as soon as you register, since that single date, not your child's needs or how long ago you were diagnosed, decides your position in the queue. Keep your diagnosis report, proof of age, and residency proof together in one folder so nothing delays your file if the program requests documents later. Update your contact information the very same week it changes, since AccessOAP sends invitations by mail, phone or the family portal using the contact details on file. While registered but waiting, sign up for Foundational Family Services right away rather than treating registration as a waiting room with nothing available. If a long stretch passes with no contact at all, call and ask for written confirmation that your file is still active, and write down who you spoke with and when.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Registration vs Core Clinical Invitation

  • OAP registration is the first step - it establishes your child's file with the program and makes them eligible for Foundational Family Services immediately. Registration requires a written autism diagnosis from a qualified professional, proof that your child is under 18, and proof that your child lives in Ontario. Start at AccessOAP.ca or call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET).
  • Being on the OAP waitlist means you have registered but are waiting for a "Core Clinical invitation" - the trigger for access to individualized core clinical funding. Waitlist position is determined by registration date. There is no separate "waitlist" enrollment step - registration itself places you in the queue for Core Clinical.

What the Numbers Mean

  • As of May 13, 2026, 91,974 children were registered with OAP. Of these, 24,417 had active Core Clinical service agreements. The remaining 71,263 were registered but awaiting their Core Clinical invitation.
  • The gap between registration and Core Clinical receipt - currently 77.5% of all registered children - is large. In 2020 the Financial Accountability Office estimated $1.35B a year was needed at 2018-19 service levels.

Frequently asked questions

Registration means your child is enrolled with OAP. The "waitlist" refers to the period after registration when you are waiting for a Core Clinical invitation. All registered families not yet in Core Clinical are effectively on the waitlist.

Start at AccessOAP.ca or call AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5pm ET). You will need your child's written autism diagnosis, proof of your child's age (such as a birth certificate or passport), and proof of Ontario residency.

Registration places your child in the queue for Core Clinical services, but does not guarantee or set a timeline for an invitation. With 71,263 children waiting, families face multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program page (eligibility and registration through AccessOAP)

  2. FOI

    MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.