OAP Core Clinical vs Foundational: What Families Get

Direct answer

OAP Foundational Family Services are free services available to all registered families. OAP Core Clinical services provide individualized yearly funding allocations of $6,600–$65,000/year for therapy, but require an invitation. As of May 13, 2026, 77.5% of the 91,974 registered children (71,263) are still waiting for a Core Clinical invitation.

Receiving Core Clinical
22.5%
Still Waiting
77.5%
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Core Funding (yearly, all ages)
$6,600–$65,000/year
MCCSS OAP guidelines
Foundational Cost
Free
MCCSS
Receiving Core Clinical
22.5%
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026
Still Waiting
77.5%
MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026

What this means for your family

Register with Foundational Family Services the same week you register with the Ontario Autism Program, since these services begin right away and do not depend on a core clinical invitation ever arriving. Use the time waiting for an invitation to build routines from caregiver workshops and coaching. Keep a simple record of which foundational programs your family has used and what helped, so you can describe your child's needs clearly if a needs assessment is eventually scheduled. Do not assume foundational programs are a lesser option to skip while you wait, since they are among the few OAP supports open to families while they wait. If your family's circumstances change, such as a house move or a new diagnosis detail, update your file promptly so any future invitation reflects accurate information. Contact the providers listed on the ontario.ca foundational family services page to ask what they offer and to register.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

What Foundational Services Include

  • OAP Foundational Family Services are available to all families registered with OAP, beginning immediately upon registration. They include: family and peer mentoring, caregiver workshops and follow-up coaching sessions, brief targeted consultations, transition supports, and family resource and clinic days.
  • Foundational services are delivered by service providers across Ontario, and families can use any provider regardless of where they live. Families do not manage a budget - services are provided directly. While valuable, Foundational services are not a substitute for the individualized therapy provided through Core Clinical services.

What Core Clinical Services Include

  • OAP Core Clinical services provide an individualized yearly funding allocation of $6,600–$65,000/year. Families use this funding with qualified providers they choose for ABA, speech-language pathology, occupational therapy and mental health services, based on the child's treatment plan.
  • Core Clinical access requires an OAP invitation, and an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort reported multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average. The administrative data record 24,417 (22.5%) active core-funding agreements among 91,974 registered children; they do not establish therapy attendance, service intensity, or outcomes.

Frequently asked questions

Foundational services are not a substitute for individualized therapy. Core Clinical services provide individualized therapy at a range of intensities based on each child's assessed needs.

With 71,263 children waiting and multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average, specific timelines cannot be predicted. Contact AccessOAP at 1-833-425-2445 or message a care coordinator through the AccessOAP portal to ask about your child's file.

Yes. Everyone registered in the OAP can use Foundational Family Services at any point, including while receiving Core Clinical services. An AccessOAP care coordinator can help you choose the right mix.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program: core clinical services, and foundational family services (ontario.ca)

  2. FOI

    MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.