Substitute Decision-Makers for Autistic Individuals in Ontario

Direct answer

If the person is not capable, the health care practitioner turns to a substitute decision-maker. A guardian or attorney for personal care has priority, and the Public Guardian and Trustee acts when no one is available or decision-makers conflict.

Minimum age for personal-care POA
16
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Minimum age for personal-care POA
16
ontario.ca
CCB legal representation power
May direct Legal Aid Ontario to arrange representation
ontario.ca

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

When a substitute makes a treatment decision

  • Capacity is not all-or-nothing: a person can be capable of one kind of decision but not another, and capacity can change over time.
  • If the person is not capable, the practitioner turns to a substitute. Ontario’s public guidance says a guardian or attorney for personal care has priority. If no one is available or decision-makers conflict, the Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee makes the decision on the incapable person’s behalf.

Planning with a power of attorney for personal care

  • An attorney for personal care can make decisions about health care, housing, meals, clothing, and other aspects of personal life within the authority granted by the document.
  • Ontario says a person must be mentally capable and at least 16 years old to make a personal-care power of attorney. Ontario also says the person may prepare the document without a lawyer or have a lawyer prepare it.

Consent and Capacity Board routes

  • The available Consent and Capacity Board route depends on the issue. Ontario Ministry of Health forms include applications to review a finding of incapacity, appoint a representative, and obtain directions under the Health Care Consent Act.
  • Ontario’s mental-capacity guidance says that, in a Health Care Consent Act case, the Consent and Capacity Board can direct Legal Aid Ontario to arrange legal representation. This is different from a promise that every financially eligible person will receive funded representation.

Frequently asked questions

The health care practitioner turns to a substitute. Ontario says a guardian or attorney for personal care has priority. If no one is available or decision-makers conflict, the Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee makes the decision on the incapable person’s behalf.

Ontario says a person must be mentally capable and at least 16 years old to make a personal-care power of attorney.

Sources

  1. Ontario Ministry of the Attorney General

    Mental capacity, health-care substitutes, priority, Public Guardian and Trustee fallback, and legal representation

    Checked

  2. Ontario Ministry of the Attorney General

    Making a power of attorney, minimum age, and personal-care authority

    Checked

  3. Ontario Ministry of Health Central Forms Repository

    Consent and Capacity Board application forms under the Health Care Consent Act

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.