Supported Decision-Making for Autistic Adults in Ontario
Direct answer
In Ontario, the government says that, for most people, having a power of attorney for property or personal care means a guardian will not need to be appointed. The Health Care Consent Act separately authorizes certain relatives to make some health-care decisions without applying to court. Canada ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in 2010.
Key facts
- CRPD Ratification
- March 11, 2010
- Employment and Social Development Canada
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Ontario's Actual Legal Tools
- For planning ahead, the Ontario government says that, for most people, having a power of attorney for property or personal care means a guardian will not need to be appointed. The Health Care Consent Act separately authorizes certain people, including spouses, parents, and other relatives, to make specific health-care decisions for someone who is incapable of those decisions without applying to court.
The International Backdrop
- Canada ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities on March 11, 2010. Under the Convention, Canada committed to implementing laws, policies, and programs that guarantee equal recognition before the law and equal protection under it for people with disabilities.
Frequently asked questions
Yes, in some circumstances. The Health Care Consent Act authorizes certain people, including a spouse, a parent, or another relative, to make specific health-care decisions without applying to court, when the person is found incapable of that particular decision.
Yes. Canada ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities on March 11, 2010, committing to implement laws, policies, and programs that guarantee equal recognition before the law and equal protection under it for people with disabilities.
Sources
ontario.ca — Guardianship: powers of attorney, court-appointed guardians, the Substitute Decisions Act, 1992, and the Health Care Consent Act
Checked
Employment and Social Development Canada
Canadian Indicators for the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) — ratification date and equal-recognition commitment
Checked
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Guardian of Property for Autistic Adults in Ontario
How guardianship of property works for autistic adults in Ontario. Covers the Substitute Decisions Act, court applications, and alternatives to full guardianship.
Substitute Decision-Makers for Autistic Individuals in Ontario
How substitute decision-making works for autistic individuals in Ontario under the Health Care Consent Act and Substitute Decisions Act. Covers hierarchy, appointment, and rights.
Duty to Accommodate Autism in Ontario
Legal duty to accommodate autism in Ontario schools, workplaces, and services under the Human Rights Code and AODA, including undue hardship standard.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.