Supported Decision-Making for Autistic Adults in Ontario

Direct answer

In Ontario, the government says that, for most people, having a power of attorney for property or personal care means a guardian will not need to be appointed. The Health Care Consent Act separately authorizes certain relatives to make some health-care decisions without applying to court. Canada ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in 2010.

Page checked · Sources

Key facts

CRPD Ratification
March 11, 2010
Employment and Social Development Canada

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Ontario's Actual Legal Tools

  • For planning ahead, the Ontario government says that, for most people, having a power of attorney for property or personal care means a guardian will not need to be appointed. The Health Care Consent Act separately authorizes certain people, including spouses, parents, and other relatives, to make specific health-care decisions for someone who is incapable of those decisions without applying to court.

The International Backdrop

  • Canada ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities on March 11, 2010. Under the Convention, Canada committed to implementing laws, policies, and programs that guarantee equal recognition before the law and equal protection under it for people with disabilities.

Frequently asked questions

Yes, in some circumstances. The Health Care Consent Act authorizes certain people, including a spouse, a parent, or another relative, to make specific health-care decisions without applying to court, when the person is found incapable of that particular decision.

Sources

  1. Government of Ontario

    ontario.ca — Guardianship: powers of attorney, court-appointed guardians, the Substitute Decisions Act, 1992, and the Health Care Consent Act

    Checked

  2. Employment and Social Development Canada

    Canadian Indicators for the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) — ratification date and equal-recognition commitment

    Checked

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.