Evidence supports autism screening and intervention commencing in the first 2 years of life — earlier identification directly enables earlier intervention during the highest neural plasticity window
Availability, service area, and fees can change. This page does not publish a London wait-time estimate; confirm current details directly.
Direct answer
Ontario autism assessment and diagnosis information · TVCC autism services · Verified 2026-09-28
Quick Summary
- Public route: referral requirements and current intake must be confirmed with TVCC or the Western Region Hub.
- Private route: ask for a current written fee, report requirements, and availability before booking.
Local access directory
Verify the local route before you contact a provider
Official intake guidance and local directory leads are kept separate here. Confirm referral rules, service area, fees, and current intake directly with the named source.
Browse the Ontario service directoryThe regional reality
Access and service availability vary by region; confirm current details directly.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Compare the available routes
Confirm referral rules, service area, fees, and current intake directly with the named source.
| Route | What to confirm | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Public route: TVCC and Western Region Hub | Ask your primary-care provider about referral eligibility, service area, and current intake. Confirm the current route with TVCC before relying on this guide. | TVCC autism services (official page) Ontario Western diagnostic hub information (official page) |
| Private route | Ask each registered assessor for a current written fee, referral rules, report contents, OAP requirements, and availability. | Each registered assessor |
London FAQ
Yes. Both the Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) and the London District Catholic School Board (LDCSB) accept diagnostic reports from registered clinical psychologists for the purpose of creating an Individual Education Plan (IEP).
You can use the Ontario Psychological Association (OPA) "Find a Psychologist" tool or browse the local provider directory.
Frequently asked questions
Ask a primary-care provider about the public referral route through the Western Region Diagnostic Hub and ask private assessors for their current fee, referral requirements, report contents, and availability. Confirm whether a report meets the current OAP registration requirements before booking.
Confirm referral eligibility, service area, intake steps, and current availability directly with TVCC or the Western Region Diagnostic Hub. This page does not publish a regional wait estimate.
Find a local next step
- Autism assessment and diagnosis. Government of Ontario (2026)
Related guides
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
The source chain stays visible.
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
1 in 50
According to the 2019 Canadian Health Survey on Children and Youth, about 1 in 50 children and youth aged 1 to 17 in Canada had an autism diagnosis
WHO recommends accessible, community-based early interventions for children with autism. Timely evidence-based psychosocial interventions improve communication and social engagement
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
22.5%
Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four
$965M
Ontario allocated $965M to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026-27
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.