London and Southwestern Ontario

Compare the public referral route with a verified private quote

Ask a primary-care provider about TVCC or the Western Region Diagnostic Hub. If you are considering private assessment, confirm the fee, intake, report contents, and OAP requirements in writing before booking.

Date:

Availability, service area, and fees can change. This page does not publish a London wait-time estimate; confirm current details directly.

Ask a primary-care provider about TVCC or the Western Region Diagnostic Hub. If you are considering private assessment, confirm the fee, intake, report contents, and OAP requirements in writing before booking.

Ontario autism assessment and diagnosis information · TVCC autism services · Verified 2026-09-28

Quick Summary

  • Public route: referral requirements and current intake must be confirmed with TVCC or the Western Region Hub.
  • Private route: ask for a current written fee, report requirements, and availability before booking.

Local access directory

Verify the local route before you contact a provider

Official intake guidance and local directory leads are kept separate here. Confirm referral rules, service area, fees, and current intake directly with the named source.

Browse the Ontario service directory

The regional reality

Access and service availability vary by region; confirm current details directly.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Compare the available routes

Confirm referral rules, service area, fees, and current intake directly with the named source.

Local access routes, questions to confirm, and their sources.
RouteWhat to confirmSource
Public route: TVCC and Western Region HubAsk your primary-care provider about referral eligibility, service area, and current intake. Confirm the current route with TVCC before relying on this guide.TVCC autism services (official page)
Ontario Western diagnostic hub information (official page)
Private routeAsk each registered assessor for a current written fee, referral rules, report contents, OAP requirements, and availability.Each registered assessor

London FAQ

Yes. Both the Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) and the London District Catholic School Board (LDCSB) accept diagnostic reports from registered clinical psychologists for the purpose of creating an Individual Education Plan (IEP).

You can use the Ontario Psychological Association (OPA) "Find a Psychologist" tool or browse the local provider directory.

Frequently asked questions

Ask a primary-care provider about the public referral route through the Western Region Diagnostic Hub and ask private assessors for their current fee, referral requirements, report contents, and availability. Confirm whether a report meets the current OAP registration requirements before booking.

Confirm referral eligibility, service area, intake steps, and current availability directly with TVCC or the Western Region Diagnostic Hub. This page does not publish a regional wait estimate.

Medical Disclaimer
This page provides general information about autism and related therapies for educational purposes only. It is not medical advice. Every child is unique—consult qualified healthcare professionals (pediatricians, developmental pediatricians, BCBAs) to determine appropriate interventions for your child's specific needs.

Guides and tools related to this page.

Sources on this page

The source chain stays visible.

Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.

Facts6
Sources5

Evidence supports autism screening and intervention commencing in the first 2 years of life — earlier identification directly enables earlier intervention during the highest neural plasticity window

Primary sourceZwaigenbaum L, Bauman ML, Stone WL, et al. (2015)Verified 2015-10-01

1 in 50

According to the 2019 Canadian Health Survey on Children and Youth, about 1 in 50 children and youth aged 1 to 17 in Canada had an autism diagnosis

Primary sourcePublic Health Agency of Canada (2024)Verified 2024-03-26

WHO recommends accessible, community-based early interventions for children with autism. Timely evidence-based psychosocial interventions improve communication and social engagement

Primary sourceWorld Health Organization (2025)Verified 2025-09-17

22.5%

Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four

Primary sourceMCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026Verified 2026-08-10
Last system verification: 2026-08-10. Next scheduled update: 2026-11-05.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system