91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Ontario Human Rights Commission concerns regarding access to services for autistic children in the Ontario Autism Program.
Direct answer
Ontario Human Rights Commission · Verified 2026-08-10
Ontario Autism Coalition FOI of OAP bi-weekly progress reports · Updated May 13, 2026
71,263 children are caught in a structural funding gap the OHRC confirmed raises serious human rights concerns.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
The OHRC (Ontario Human Rights Commission) raised concerns that the OAP waitlist may discriminate against autistic children by denying them timely access to services that other children with disabilities receive.
The OHRC raised concerns that Ontario may not be providing autistic children equal access to services. Section 15 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms addresses equal treatment.
The OHRC indicated that multi-year wait times (5+ years per Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026) raise serious concerns under Ontario's Human Rights Code, which protects people from being treated unfairly because of a disability.
Research indicates that delays may cause lasting damage during a child's key brain development window (ages 2-6). The OHRC noted this harm may be difficult to remediate later.
Children with other disabilities get services within months. Autistic children wait years for the same kind of help.
Families begin filing individual human rights applications with the HRTO related to autism service access
Ontario Human Rights Commission publicly raises concerns about potential discrimination in autism service delivery models
OHRC engages with families, advocates, and government officials on service access concerns
OHRC highlights systemic concerns about equal access to autism services
Government announces new OAP framework, addressing some concerns raised by the OHRC
Despite reforms, waitlist grows to 91,974 children (May 2026 FOI data)
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
The FAO estimated $1.35 billion in annual OAP need at 2018-19 service levels for approximately 40,700 children in its 2020 report
$965M
Ontario allocated $965M to the Ontario Autism Program in 2026-27
22.5%
Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system