OAP Care Coordinator Call: What to Expect

Direct answer

The OAP care coordinator call is a needs assessment conversation called the determination of needs interview. The coordinator asks about your child's strengths, support needs and goals in 10 areas, which sets your funding. Bring your child's diagnosis report, existing therapy records, your goals, and your questions. Afterward, you sign a funding agreement, then choose a provider.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Purpose
Needs assessment
MCCSS
Bring
Diagnosis + goals
MCCSS
Next Step
Funding agreement
AccessOAP

What this means for your family

Bring your child's diagnosis report and any past therapy records to the call already organized, since the coordinator will reference them throughout and shuffling through papers eats into your time. Treat the conversation as a meeting about your child, not a test of you, but describe your child's needs fully and honestly, because what you share informs the funding amount. Write down your top priorities before you dial in: what your child needs most right now, and what worries you most about the year ahead, since a clear list helps the coordinator understand your child's priority goals. Prepare specific questions too, such as whether you can split services across more than one provider, what happens if you want to switch later, and what foundational services you can use while you wait for therapy to start. Do not end the call until you know your next concrete step, including roughly when you should expect to hear more.

Why Parents Are Anxious About This Call

Many parents worry about saying the wrong thing on the care coordinator call. AccessOAP holds a welcome call with a care coordinator first, and the determination of needs interview comes after it. The interview is a conversation to understand your child's strengths, support needs and goals, so describe them fully and honestly.

The coordinator will review your child's diagnosis, ask about current therapies and challenges, explain the funding options available to your family, and share information on how to choose a qualified provider. Think of it as a needs interview, not a test of you. The coordinator uses what you share to set your child's support level and funding.

How to Prepare for the Call

Have your child's diagnosis report handy - the coordinator will reference it. If your child has received any previous therapy (private ABA, speech, OT), bring those records too. Write down your top therapy priorities: What does your child need most? What are your biggest concerns? Having clear goals helps the coordinator understand your child's priority goals.

Prepare a list of questions. Good ones to ask: What is our annual budget amount? Can we split services between multiple providers? What happens if we want to change providers? How do we access foundational services in the meantime? What is the timeline for starting therapy after this call? Do not leave the call without understanding your next concrete steps.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

The interview is the needs assessment: your child's funding is based on their age range and the support needs identified in it. Be honest about your child's challenges and your family's priorities.

After the interview, you get a funding notice and sign a funding agreement. You then choose a qualified provider (the OAP Provider List at oapproviderlist.ca is a voluntary directory), who works with you on a treatment plan before core clinical services begin. Ask your care coordinator how long each step is likely to take.

Ask AccessOAP first. The main account holder can let other caregivers, such as family members, communicate with the care coordinator, and you can bring input from family, caregivers and therapists to the interview.

Sources

  1. AccessOAP

    AccessOAP - For Families Already Registered with the OAP (welcome call, determination of needs interview, funding agreement)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.