Why Did My OAP Funding Go Down?
Direct answer
OAP funding can change when your child moves into a new age band or a new needs determination changes their approved budget, set within the published $6,600–$65,000/year range. Either trigger can raise or lower your amount. Ask your care coordinator for a written explanation of which reason applied before assuming why it dropped.
Key facts
- Funding Range
- $6,600–$65,000/year
- ontario.ca OAP Guidelines
- Variable by
- Age band + support level
- MCCSS 2024
- Change Trigger
- New age range (4, 10 or 15)
- MCCSS
- First Step
- Contact care coordinator
- MCCSS
What this means for your family
Compare the letter you received this year against last year's before you assume anything, since the cause could be your child moving into a new age band or an updated needs determination. If your child did not recently move into the next age band and the amount still dropped, contact your care coordinator right away and ask for a written explanation instead of accepting the new number as final. Keep copies of your child's service plan, every progress report, and all correspondence with the OAP, because you will need that paper trail if you decide to escalate. Write down the date of each call and the name of the person you spoke with. If that does not fix things, you can file a determination of needs complaint with AccessOAP's Independent Review Office, and some complaints can then go to a third-party review. The published range remains $6,600–$65,000/year, so a change within that band is not automatically wrong.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
What changes when your child moves to a new age range
When OAP funding changes, ask for the written reason. The change may relate to age band or a needs determination. Do not assume the reason from the amount alone. The current published range is $6,600–$65,000/year.
Many families experienced multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average before receiving an invitation. If your child aged while waiting, ask how the OAP applied the age band and needs determination to your funding amount.
Other Reasons Your Funding May Change
Besides a move into a new age range, funding may change at your next determination of needs interview (at least every 2 years) if your child's support needs are assessed differently. If your funding changed and your child did not move into a new age range, contact your care coordinator right away and request a written explanation.
If you have a concern about how your child’s determination of needs was done, start by contacting your care coordinator. Document everything: keep copies of your child's service plan, progress reports, and all correspondence with the OAP. If that does not resolve it, you can file a complaint with the AccessOAP Independent Review Office using its Determination of Needs complaint form.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
One reason is moving into a new age range: up to 3, 4 to 9, 10 to 14, or 15 to 17. The top yearly amount is lower for the older ranges, and all amounts fall within $6,600–$65,000/year. Contact your care coordinator for a written explanation of any funding change.
You can raise it. Start with your care coordinator. If you have a concern about how the determination of needs was done, you can file a complaint with the AccessOAP Independent Review Office. Keep copies of all service plans, assessments, and correspondence. Some of these complaints can then go to a third-party review.
Many families share this frustration. Funding depends on age range and support needs at the time of the determination of needs interview, so a child who aged into an older range while waiting may have a lower top amount. The age range is based on your child’s age on January 1 of the year of their determination of needs interview.
A new determination of needs interview, at least every 2 years, can change funding if your child moves into a new age range or their support needs change. If you waive the interview for a year, your child keeps the same support level and funding.
Sources
MCCSS
Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (updated September 10, 2026)
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
OAP Core Clinical vs Foundational Family Services
Core clinical budgets run $6,600–$65,000/year. Foundational Family Services can include caregiver workshops, coaching and brief consultations.
Does Reporting Progress Reduce Your OAP Funding?
Not directly. OAP funding is set in a needs interview, based on your child's current support needs and age range. A therapy progress report does not set the amount.
How to Maximize Your OAP Childhood Budget
Practical strategies to get the most from your OAP core clinical childhood budget. Provider selection, therapy planning, and expense optimization tips.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.