Why Did My OAP Funding Go Down?

Direct answer

OAP funding can change when your child moves into a new age band or a new needs determination changes their approved budget, set within the published $6,600–$65,000/year range. Either trigger can raise or lower your amount. Ask your care coordinator for a written explanation of which reason applied before assuming why it dropped.

Page updated · Sources

Key facts

Funding Range
$6,600–$65,000/year
ontario.ca OAP Guidelines
Variable by
Age band + support level
MCCSS 2024
Change Trigger
New age range (4, 10 or 15)
MCCSS
First Step
Contact care coordinator
MCCSS

What this means for your family

Compare the letter you received this year against last year's before you assume anything, since the cause could be your child moving into a new age band or an updated needs determination. If your child did not recently move into the next age band and the amount still dropped, contact your care coordinator right away and ask for a written explanation instead of accepting the new number as final. Keep copies of your child's service plan, every progress report, and all correspondence with the OAP, because you will need that paper trail if you decide to escalate. Write down the date of each call and the name of the person you spoke with. If that does not fix things, you can file a determination of needs complaint with AccessOAP's Independent Review Office, and some complaints can then go to a third-party review. The published range remains $6,600–$65,000/year, so a change within that band is not automatically wrong.

What changes when your child moves to a new age range

When OAP funding changes, ask for the written reason. The change may relate to age band or a needs determination. Do not assume the reason from the amount alone. The current published range is $6,600–$65,000/year.

Many families experienced multi-year waits reported by an Ontario Autism Coalition community cohort in July 2026; this is not an official province-wide average before receiving an invitation. If your child aged while waiting, ask how the OAP applied the age band and needs determination to your funding amount.

Other Reasons Your Funding May Change

Besides a move into a new age range, funding may change at your next determination of needs interview (at least every 2 years) if your child's support needs are assessed differently. If your funding changed and your child did not move into a new age range, contact your care coordinator right away and request a written explanation.

If you have a concern about how your child’s determination of needs was done, start by contacting your care coordinator. Document everything: keep copies of your child's service plan, progress reports, and all correspondence with the OAP. If that does not resolve it, you can file a complaint with the AccessOAP Independent Review Office using its Determination of Needs complaint form.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Frequently asked questions

One reason is moving into a new age range: up to 3, 4 to 9, 10 to 14, or 15 to 17. The top yearly amount is lower for the older ranges, and all amounts fall within $6,600–$65,000/year. Contact your care coordinator for a written explanation of any funding change.

You can raise it. Start with your care coordinator. If you have a concern about how the determination of needs was done, you can file a complaint with the AccessOAP Independent Review Office. Keep copies of all service plans, assessments, and correspondence. Some of these complaints can then go to a third-party review.

Many families share this frustration. Funding depends on age range and support needs at the time of the determination of needs interview, so a child who aged into an older range while waiting may have a lower top amount. The age range is based on your child’s age on January 1 of the year of their determination of needs interview.

A new determination of needs interview, at least every 2 years, can change funding if your child moves into a new age range or their support needs change. If you waive the interview for a year, your child keeps the same support level and funding.

Sources

  1. MCCSS

    Ontario Autism Program: guidelines for core clinical services and supports (updated September 10, 2026)

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.