Parent Peer Support Groups for Autism in Ontario

Direct answer

Ontario's official autism program offers parent support through foundational family services, which include family and peer mentoring and are free for registered families. Services may use virtual, self-directed, in-person or group-based formats, while the CARES Caregiver Support Program uses volunteer-led group sessions.

CARES program duration
8 weeks
Page checked · Sources

Key facts

Foundational family services cost
Free of charge
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
Foundational family services eligibility
All families registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
CARES program duration
8 weeks
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

What this means for your family

Register with the Ontario Autism Program before assuming you can access family and peer mentoring, since foundational family services are described as free specifically for families already registered in the program. Ask what format is offered near you, because the ministry lists virtual, self-directed, in-person and group-based options without promising every provider runs all of them. If you want a structured caregiver group rather than one-on-one mentoring, ask about the CARES Caregiver Support Program, which runs for a set stretch of weeks and is led by volunteer coaches rather than clinical staff. Bring specific questions about your own situation to that first call, since peer mentoring works best when it responds to what you actually need rather than a general script. Write down which provider offers which format, so you can compare options instead of settling for whichever one you happen to find first.

The numbers behind this answer

Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.

Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Registered

91,974

Children registered

Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program

Funded

20,711

Have active funding

22.5% of registered children

Without active agreement

71,263

Without an active funding agreement

An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.

Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked

Show as table
Ontario Autism Program key statistics (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026, as of May 13, 2026)
MetricValue
Children registered91,974
Have active funding20,711
Without an active funding agreement71,263

Verified Ontario Autism Program peer support

  • Ontario Autism Program foundational family services include family and peer mentoring. The available ministry evidence does not establish a province-wide number of parent peer groups.
  • The ministry lists virtual, self-directed, in-person and group-based service formats. This audit does not claim that every provider offers every format.

Eligibility and cost

  • The public Ontario program page says foundational family services are free of charge to all families registered in the Ontario Autism Program.

CARES caregiver group support

  • CARES is an eight-week caregiver support program available to parents and caregivers of children and youth with autism.
  • Volunteer coaches lead CARES group sessions. No percentage reduction in parental stress is claimed because the current ministry page does not publish the draft's 35-45% figure.

Frequently asked questions

All families registered in the Ontario Autism Program are eligible.

Foundational family services are free of charge to all families registered in the Ontario Autism Program. This verified cost statement does not establish that most parent support programs outside that pathway are free.

The ministry lists virtual, self-directed, in-person and group-based formats for foundational family services. The official evidence reviewed here does not establish a count of virtual groups or promise every format from every provider.

CARES is an eight-week program for parents and caregivers of children and youth with autism. Volunteer coaches lead group sessions.

Sources

  1. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    Ontario Autism Program foundational family services eligibility and cost

    Checked

  2. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    2026-2027 Ontario Autism Program foundational family services objectives

    Checked

  3. Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

    2026-2027 CARES Caregiver Support Program objectives

    Checked

Next step near you

Where the wait clock starts

A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).

Next steps

Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.

About this page

Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.

Written by

Founder & Autism Advocate

Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system

Get the next FOI release before the news cycle does.