Parent Peer Support Groups for Autism in Ontario
Direct answer
Ontario's official autism program offers parent support through foundational family services, which include family and peer mentoring and are free for registered families. Services may use virtual, self-directed, in-person or group-based formats, while the CARES Caregiver Support Program uses volunteer-led group sessions.
- CARES program duration
- 8 weeks
Key facts
- Foundational family services cost
- Free of charge
- Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
- Foundational family services eligibility
- All families registered in the Ontario Autism Program
- Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
- CARES program duration
- 8 weeks
- Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
What this means for your family
Register with the Ontario Autism Program before assuming you can access family and peer mentoring, since foundational family services are described as free specifically for families already registered in the program. Ask what format is offered near you, because the ministry lists virtual, self-directed, in-person and group-based options without promising every provider runs all of them. If you want a structured caregiver group rather than one-on-one mentoring, ask about the CARES Caregiver Support Program, which runs for a set stretch of weeks and is led by volunteer coaches rather than clinical staff. Bring specific questions about your own situation to that first call, since peer mentoring works best when it responds to what you actually need rather than a general script. Write down which provider offers which format, so you can compare options instead of settling for whichever one you happen to find first.
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
Verified Ontario Autism Program peer support
- Ontario Autism Program foundational family services include family and peer mentoring. The available ministry evidence does not establish a province-wide number of parent peer groups.
- The ministry lists virtual, self-directed, in-person and group-based service formats. This audit does not claim that every provider offers every format.
Eligibility and cost
- The public Ontario program page says foundational family services are free of charge to all families registered in the Ontario Autism Program.
CARES caregiver group support
- CARES is an eight-week caregiver support program available to parents and caregivers of children and youth with autism.
- Volunteer coaches lead CARES group sessions. No percentage reduction in parental stress is claimed because the current ministry page does not publish the draft's 35-45% figure.
Frequently asked questions
All families registered in the Ontario Autism Program are eligible.
Foundational family services are free of charge to all families registered in the Ontario Autism Program. This verified cost statement does not establish that most parent support programs outside that pathway are free.
The ministry lists virtual, self-directed, in-person and group-based formats for foundational family services. The official evidence reviewed here does not establish a count of virtual groups or promise every format from every provider.
CARES is an eight-week program for parents and caregivers of children and youth with autism. Volunteer coaches lead group sessions.
Sources
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
Ontario Autism Program foundational family services eligibility and cost
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
2026-2027 Ontario Autism Program foundational family services objectives
Checked
Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
2026-2027 CARES Caregiver Support Program objectives
Checked
Next step near you
Where to be assessed near you
- TorontoHolland Bloorview
- OttawaCHEO
- MississaugaErinoakKids (Mississauga Facility)
- BramptonErinoakKids (Brampton)
- North YorkHolland Bloorview (referral)
- ScarboroughSickKids (referral)
See every Ontario city we track
Assessment routes, local providers and school boards are tracked city by city. Pick the one closest to you.
Where the wait clock starts
A child's place in the Ontario Autism Program queue is set by the AccessOAP registration date. 71,263 children are registered and still waiting for core funding (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
Related questions
Sibling Support Groups for Autism in Ontario
Verified Ontario sibling support programs, including age ranges, locations, virtual options and current provider links.
Autism Ontario Chapters by Region
Complete guide to Autism Ontario's regional chapters. Find your local chapter for support groups, events, advocacy, and autism services navigation.
What Autism Services Are Available for Newcomer Families in Ontario?
Newcomer families in Ontario face language barriers, cultural differences, and system navigation challenges accessing autism services. Learn about available supports.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.