Why the OAP Funding Gap Is $385 Million - Methodology
Direct answer
End The Wait Ontario's canonical $385M annual OAP funding gap comes from the Financial Accountability Office's 2020 estimate that $1.35B per year was needed to deliver autism services at 2018-19 levels for 40,700 children, minus the $965M budgeted for 2026-27. Other estimates use different baselines, including current need for 91,974 registered children.
- Canonical gap (this site)
- $385M/year
- FAO 2020 need estimate
- $1.35B/year
- 2026-27 budget
- $965M
Key facts
- Canonical gap (this site)
- $385M/year
- FAO 2020 need estimate
- $1.35B/year
- 2026-27 budget
- $965M
- Children FAO estimate covered
- 40,700
- Children registered today
- 91,974
What this means for your family
When you write to an MPP or a journalist, lead with the smaller, more conservative figure rather than a larger scenario estimate, since a number tied to an independent oversight body is harder for an official to dismiss. Name the source in the same sentence as the number, since an unattributed dollar figure invites a fact-check request before your actual point gets read. Check the current provincial budget each year before repeating any gap figure, since a new allocation can shift the math even when the underlying need estimate has not been updated. If someone quotes a much larger number back at you, ask which baseline they are using, since the same underlying shortage produces very different totals depending on whether it is measured against old service levels or against everyone currently registered today. Keep both figures on hand and explain the difference plainly rather than picking a side.
About This Article
Published:
Last updated:
The $385M calculation explained
The Financial Accountability Office of Ontario's 2020 Autism Services report estimated that $1.35B per year was needed to deliver Ontario Autism Program services at 2018-19 service levels for the 40,700 children it projected would be registered in 2021. The 2026-27 Ontario Budget allocated $965 million to the OAP. The arithmetic: $1.35B - $965M = $385M annual shortfall.
This is the most conservative defensible gap figure because it uses (a) an independent, government-funded oversight body's estimate (FAO), and (b) the service level the OAP actually delivered in 2018 and 2019. End The Wait Ontario uses this figure as our canonical because it is the hardest to dispute.
Why other figures vary
Several other annual-gap estimates appear in public discussion. (1) "$571M shortfall" - the same FAO estimate measured against the smaller 2025-26 budget. (2) Larger scenario estimates that assume intensive ABA near the high end of $6,600–$65,000/year x 91,974 minus the $965M budget.
All of these point to underfunding relative to need. The differences come from the baseline used: 2018-19 service levels, today's registration count (91,974), or intensive-intervention cost models.
What this means for advocacy and policy
When writing to MPPs, journalists, or policymakers, the $385M figure is the most legally defensible because it cites the FAO and uses a conservative service-level benchmark.
However, families and advocates can point out that even fully closing the $385M FAO gap would only restore 2018-19 service levels against today's much larger registered population. The honest framing: "$385M is the floor, not the ceiling."
The numbers behind this answer
Every answer on this site sits on the same verified counts. These are the current figures.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Show as table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Frequently asked questions
Because $385M directly cites the Financial Accountability Office and uses a conservative 2018-19 service-level benchmark. Other estimates may reflect current need differently, but $385M is the canonical anchor.
From the FAO's 2020 Autism Services report, which modelled what the OAP would cost each year to clear the waitlist at 2018 and 2019 OAP service levels for the 40,700 children it projected would be registered in 2021. The estimate was $1.35B.
Partially. The 2026-27 Ontario Budget added new OAP funding compared to 2025-26 (growing the program budget). This reduces the FAO gap from $571M to $385M. However, the registered population has grown since the FAO's baseline, so the per-child funding-to-need gap remains unresolved.
AccessOAP costs $57.9M/year (2023-24; MCCSS FOI via The Trillium, July 2024) to administer the program. This comes out of the total OAP budget.
Sources
FAO
Financial Accountability Office of Ontario - Autism Services (July 2020) and MCCSS Spending Plan Review (FA2305)
Ontario Budget 2026
Ontario Ministry of Finance - 2026-27 Budget, Chapter 1B Services ($965M OAP allocation)
FOI
MCCSS Ontario Autism Program figures, May 13, 2026, obtained by the Ontario Autism Coalition under Freedom of Information
Next steps
Keep going with related guidance, tools, and evidence.
About this page
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.