91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Comparison Guide
AccessOAP, Autism Ontario, Ontario Autism Coalition, End The Wait Ontario - understand what each organization does and which to contact for your needs.
Direct answer
AccessOAP · Autism Ontario · Verified 2026-08-10
In brief
Understanding autism starts with understanding the scale of unmet need.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
Role in the ecosystem
Official intake portal for Ontario Autism Program registration and funding.
When to contact: First step after diagnosis - register immediately to join waitlist
Wait time: 5+ years for families registered in August 2021 (community-reported, Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026)
Provincial charity providing support groups, education, and community resources since 1973.
When to contact: While waiting for OAP services - connect with community support
Wait time: No waitlist for most programs
Grassroots coalition advocating for publicly funded, needs-based autism services.
When to contact: When you want to advocate for change and share your story
Wait time: N/A - advocacy organization
Advocacy aligned with WHO standards using FAO data to demand evidence-based autism services.
When to contact: When you need data, evidence, or want to email your MPP
Wait time: N/A - advocacy organization
Founder clip included in @WHO Instagram reel (Oct 29, 2025). Not endorsed by WHO.
Prefer a full comparison? See the side-by-side table below.
Reported OAP wait context in the organization directory: MCCSS progress reports and Financial Accountability Office of Ontario analysis. | Updated 2026-08-10
Ontario Autism Program features by organization. Scroll horizontally to compare every source column.
| Feature | AccessOAP | Autism Ontario | OAC | End the Wait | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provides OAP Funding | |||||
| Support Groups | |||||
| Advocacy & Policy | |||||
| Waitlist Data | |||||
| Cites WHO Guidelines | |||||
| Community Events | |||||
| MPP Contact Tools | |||||
| Parent Surveys |
OAC = Ontario Autism Coalition | End the Wait = End The Wait Ontario
Organization descriptions and feature links: AccessOAP, Autism Ontario, Ontario Autism Coalition, and End The Wait Ontario. | Updated 2026-08-10
Call 1-833-425-2445 or visit accessoap.ca right after diagnosis. Your waitlist position is based on registration date, not diagnosis date. Reported wait: 5+ years for families registered in August 2021 (community-reported, Ontario Autism Coalition, July 2026).
Reported OAP wait context: MCCSS progress reports and Financial Accountability Office of Ontario analysis. | Updated 2026-08-10
View AccessOAP GuideWhile waiting for OAP services, call 1-800-472-7789 or visit autismontario.com to find local support groups, workshops, and community events. No waitlist for most programs.
Visit Autism OntarioUse our data and tools to understand the crisis and advocate for change. Email your MPP with citation-ready statistics. A clip of the founder was included in a WHO (@who) Instagram reel on October 29, 2025 (not endorsed by WHO).
Email your MPP (2 min)Participate in OAC surveys to document your experience. Join advocacy campaigns and help push for policy change. Your voice matters.
Visit OACOAP registration and waitlist figures in these answers: MCCSS progress reports and Financial Accountability Office of Ontario analysis. | Updated 2026-08-10
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
22.5%
Only 20,711 children have active funding agreements (22.5%), less than one in four
WHO recommends accessible, community-based early interventions for children with autism. Timely evidence-based psychosocial interventions improve communication and social engagement
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system