91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Privacy, on your terms.Analytics run by default. Decline any time.
Ontario legal and future-planning guide
Start by identifying the specific decision where support is needed. Many autistic adults have legal capacity, and capacity is decision-specific. Consider rights-preserving support before any court process that would remove decision-making authority.
Adult Services in Ontario · RDSP Guide · Verified 2026-08-10
The wait doesn't end at 18. It compounds.
Ontario's figures, as of May 2026 (MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026).
Registered
91,974
91,974Children registered
Total registered in the Ontario Autism Program
Funded
20,711
20,711Have active funding
22.5% of registered children
Without active agreement
71,263
71,263Without an active funding agreement
An administrative status; it does not confirm current service delivery.
Figures as of · MCCSS FOI via OAC · May 2026 · checked
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Children registered | 91,974 |
| Have active funding | 20,711 |
| Without an active funding agreement | 71,263 |
At age 18, your child becomes a legal adult under Ontario law. This is a significant transition that many families are unprepared for. Understanding what changes, and what does not, is the foundation of future planning.
Key principle: Many autistic adults have full legal capacity and can make their own decisions with or without support. Capacity is decision-specific, not all-or-nothing. A person may have capacity to decide where to live but need significant support managing finances. The law recognizes this nuance.
Supported decision-making is an internationally recognized framework, aligned with the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (which Canada has ratified) and supported by disability rights organizations in Ontario. Ontario does not yet have dedicated SDM legislation, but SDM can be used in practice and courts increasingly recognize it as a less restrictive alternative to guardianship. It preserves autonomy while providing structured support.
These points come from the statute text and the Government of Ontario pages listed below. They are general information, not legal advice.
Sources (checked October 2026): Health Care Consent Act, 1996 · Substitute Decisions Act, 1992 · Ontario: Guardianship · Ontario: Make a power of attorney · Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee · ODSP policy directive 10.2, Trustees
Guardianship is a court-ordered legal arrangement that removes a person's right to make their own decisions in specified areas (personal care, property, or both). It is the most restrictive option and should only be pursued when less restrictive alternatives, including supported decision-making, have been genuinely considered and found insufficient.
Financial planning for a child with a disability requires specialized tools that protect both your child's eligibility for government supports and their long-term financial security.
A trust designed to hold assets for a person with a disability without disqualifying them from ODSP. The trustee has full discretion over distributions, meaning assets are not counted as personal property of the beneficiary. Must be established by a lawyer with special needs planning experience. Typically funded through a will.
A federal tax-sheltered savings plan for Canadians who qualify for the Disability Tax Credit. The government may add Grants (up to $3,500 a year annually) and Bonds (up to $1,000 a year annually) based on family income. Money grows tax-free; withdrawals are taxed in the recipient's hands (usually at low rates).
Source: Canada Revenue Agency — RDSP · Grant verified 2026-01-20; bond verified 2026-01-20.
A personal document (not legally binding) that communicates your child's personality, preferences, daily routines, relationships, likes and dislikes, and your wishes for their future care. Written for future caregivers and trustees. Invaluable for ensuring continuity of person-centred care.
Future planning is most effective when begun early, ideally when your child is in their early teens. This allows time for thoughtful decision-making, proper legal drafting, and gradual transition rather than crisis-driven choices.
Source: Canada Revenue Agency — RDSP · Grant verified 2026-01-20; bond verified 2026-01-20.
Explore financial tools, adult services, and disability benefit guides for Ontario autism families.
Decisions about where an adult child lives often come up at the same time. Our guide to housing options for autistic adults in Ontario covers the main choices.
Families navigating autism services in Ontario face a documented multi-year wait. Here is the Ontario data — and a two-minute way to push back, when you are ready.
Guides and tools related to this page.
Sources on this page
Key claims are paired with their source, evidence tier, and verification date so readers can inspect the public record directly.
91,974
children are registered in the Ontario Autism Program
US$2.4M
Lifetime support costs for autism with co-occurring intellectual disability can reach US$2.4 million per person (Buescher et al.)
1 in 50
According to the 2019 Canadian Health Survey on Children and Youth, about 1 in 50 children and youth aged 1 to 17 in Canada had an autism diagnosis
Check the author’s context, review method, and how to report an error.
Founder & Autism Advocate
Lived experience: Parent of autistic child navigating OAP system